Ethereum carried a $328.06 billion market capitalization on the day of this update, with ETH priced at $2,687.44 in CoinGecko’s feed. That value sits on 8,255 execution-layer nodes and 893,076 active validators, which together stake 43.3 million ETH, or 35.47% of the circulating supply.
The Ethereum statistics below trace where nodes run and which clients they depend on. They also cover how much ETH is burned and issued, where DeFi and stablecoin money sits, how Layer 2 networks split the load, and which funds and listed companies hold the asset. Every live figure was captured the same day, so the snapshot does not mix months.
Key Takeaways
- The United States and Germany host 43.96% of execution-layer nodes on Ethereum, according to ethernodes.org.
- The geth and Nethermind clients run 72.77% of execution-layer nodes, while lighthouse runs 50.55% of consensus-layer nodes.
- Stablecoin supply on Ethereum is 2.73 times the chain’s DeFi TVL, per DefiLlama data.
- The past year’s fees equal 0.99% of the all-time fee total that DeFiLlama records for Ethereum.
- An average Ethereum transaction costs 86.7 times as much as one on Ethereum-backed networks, based on ethereum.org averages.
- Bitmine’s ETH holdings are 4.9% of the ETH supply, its September 2026 filing shows.
- The validator entry queue held 1,674,836 ETH with a wait of 29 days on validatorqueue.com.
Editor’s Choice
- Ethereum market cap: $328.06 billion, per CoinGecko.
- Active validators: 893,076, per validatorqueue.com.
- Consensus-layer nodes: 5,749, per ethernodes.org.
- DeFi TVL on Ethereum: $53.60 billion, per DeFiLlama.
- Stablecoins on Ethereum: $146.28 billion, per DeFiLlama.
- Base total value secured: $16.48 billion, per L2BEAT.
- iShares Ethereum Trust net assets: $9.84 billion as of September 25, 2026.
Ethereum Statistics: Price and Market Cap
- ETH ranked 2nd by market cap on CoinGecko.
- ETH’s all-time high was $4,946.05, set on 2025-08-24, in CoinGecko data.
- ETH traded 45.66% below that all-time high at the time of capture.
- ETH’s price fell 31.21% over one year, per CoinGecko.
- ETH held a 10.96% market dominance share in Blockchair’s feed.
| Metric | CoinGecko | Blockchair |
|---|---|---|
| ETH price ($) | 2,687.44 | 2,686.55 |
| Market cap ($) | 328,060,491,479 | 327,975,113,832 |
| Price feed snapshot | September 26, 2026 | September 26, 2026 |
Source: CoinGecko API, Blockchair API, September 26, 2026
About This Data
Figures come from 26 sources: 20 Tier 1 (protocol pages, the SEC filing, fund pages, DefiLlama, and L2BEAT) and 6 Tier 2 (explorer and API feeds such as Blockchair, CoinGecko, and ethernodes.org). Live metrics were captured on one day in late September 2026; dated sources run from July to September 2026. Only primary dashboards, filings, and official pages qualified. Figures are reviewed on a rolling basis and updated when sources publish new data.
Ethereum Node Count Statistics
- Ethereum ran 8,255 execution-layer nodes and 5,749 consensus-layer nodes in the ethernodes.org crawl.
- The United States hosted 28.73% of execution-layer nodes, the largest single-country share on the list.
- Germany followed with 15.23% of execution-layer nodes.
- France, the United Kingdom, and Finland each hosted between 4.17% and 4.30% of nodes.
- China hosted 338 nodes, or 4.09%, more than Singapore or Japan.
How Many Nodes Does Ethereum Have?
Ethereum had 8,255 execution-layer nodes in ethernodes.org’s crawl, the count most “number of nodes” searches refer to. The figure counts reachable peers the crawler can see, so private or firewalled nodes add an unknown number on top.
Recent Developments
- September 2026: The iShares Ethereum Trust reported net assets of $9,840,037,094 as of Sep 25, 2026, on BlackRock’s fund page.
- September 2026: Bitmine Immersion Technologies (NYSE: BMNR) reported 5,983,940 ETH, or 4.9% of the ETH supply of 122.1 million, in an SEC filing exhibit.
- September 2026: The Ethereum Foundation said on September 9 that the Glamsterdam hard fork is in public testing ahead of a Protocol cluster AMA on September 16th.
- September 2026: EF Protocol published a Hegotá tier list covering 397 tier grades across 62 EIPs.
- July 2026: The EF Global Policy Strategy team published a guide citing an OpenZeppelin report in which Ethereum was secured by around $76 billion in staked ETH.
Ethereum Staking and Validator Statistics
- A single validator requires at least 32 ETH and can hold up to 2048 ETH, per ethereum.org.
- Some pooled staking projects require as little as 0.01 ETH.
- The churn limit processes 256/epoch in both the entry and exit queues.
- An epoch is a period of 32 slots, and with each slot being 12 seconds, an epoch is 6.4 minutes.
- Bitmine reported 5,067,309 staked ETH, representing $13.6 billion at $2,688 per ETH.
- In the OpenZeppelin data the EF cited, the cost to finalize a fraudulent transaction was approximately $50.7 billion, before automatic slashing penalties.
| Validator metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Active validators | 893,076 |
| Staked ETH | 43.3 million |
| Staking APR | 2.6% |
| Entry queue (ETH) | 1,674,836 |
| Entry queue wait | 29 days, 2 hours |
| Exit queue (ETH) | 156,480 |
| Exit queue wait | 2 days, 17 hours |
Source: validatorqueue.com (beaconcha.in data), September 2026
Exit timing risk: Staked ETH cannot be withdrawn instantly. The exit queue showed a wait of 2 days, 17 hours, and the withdrawal sweep added a delay of 7.8 days after exit, so a validator’s funds can stay locked for more than a week when a holder decides to leave.
How Much ETH Is Staked?
Validators staked 43.3 million ETH across 893,076 active validators, with an APR of 2.6% on validatorqueue.com. That is roughly one in three ETH in circulation locked into consensus. The ETH staking statistics breakdown yields are shown by provider.
Ethereum Client Diversity Statistics
- geth ran on 3,235 execution-layer nodes, the most of any execution client.
- Nethermind ran on 2,772 nodes, and reth on 1,249.
- On the consensus layer, lighthouse ran on 2,906 of 5,749 nodes.
- Prysm held 17.27% of consensus-layer nodes, Nimbus 12.18%, and Teku 9.65%.
- A bug in a client that dominates one layer can stall or split that layer.
ETH Supply, Issuance, and Burn Statistics
- Ethereum has burned about 4.63 million ETH in fees to date, based on Blockchair’s burned-wei counter.
- Blockchair counted 61.36 ETH burned in the 24 hours before capture.
- ultrasound.money showed supply growth of +0.85% /year and PoS issuance of 3,000 ETH/day.
- Unlike Bitcoin’s fixed 21 million cap, ETH has dynamic supply mechanics: new ETH rewards validators while a portion of every transaction fee is permanently “burned”.
- The Ethereum Foundation holds less than 0.3% of supply (down from 9% in 2014), per ethereum.org.
- Daily issuance runs far ahead of the daily burn at current fee levels, so the burn now trims supply growth rather than reversing it.
| Supply measure | ETH |
|---|---|
| CoinGecko circulating supply | 122,081,755.24 |
| ultrasound.money current supply | 122,076,265.17 |
| Bitmine filing, stated supply | 122.1 million |
| Burned to date (Blockchair) | 4,634,962.90 |
Source: CoinGecko API, ultrasound.money, Bitmine SEC filing, Blockchair API, September 2026
Ethereum Transaction and Network Activity Statistics
- Ethereum processed 1,857,288 transactions in the 24 hours before Blockchair’s snapshot.
- The chain produced 7,158 blocks in the same 24-hour window.
- Blocks carried an average of 259.47 transactions each over that day.
- The full blockchain measured about 1.74 trillion bytes in Blockchair’s count.
- Blockchair tracked 1,520,050 ERC-20 tokens and 274,934 ERC-721 tokens deployed on Ethereum.
| Activity | All time | Last 24 hours |
|---|---|---|
| Transactions | 3,758,823,766 | 1,857,288 |
| Blocks | 26,062,725 | 7,158 |
| ERC-20 token transfers | 4,869,948,411 | 5,394,781 |
| ERC-721 token transfers | 296,553,378 | 161,865 |
Source: Blockchair API, September 26, 2026
Ethereum Gas Fee and Transaction Cost Statistics
- An ETH transfer requires 21,000 units of gas, per ethereum.org’s gas documentation.
- Each gwei is equal to one-billionth of an ETH (0.000000001 ETH).
- The base fee will increase or decrease by a maximum of 12.5% per block as blocks run above or below target.
- The median simple transfer cost $0.039 over 24 hours in Blockchair data.
- The median fee across all transactions was $0.072 in the same window.
- Read the averages below as a range: each source samples a different window. Past spikes show up in the Ethereum gas fee data, which tracks gwei over time.
Ethereum Network Fee Revenue Statistics
- Ethereum users paid $203.51 million in fees over the past year, according to DefiLlama.
- That works out to a daily average of $557,561 across the year.
- DefiLlama’s fee total counts base fees + priority fees plus blob fees, while its revenue line is the amount of ETH burned.
- Fees rose 10.8% week over week in DefiLlama’s 7-day change field.
| Period | Fees ($) |
|---|---|
| Last 24 hours | 540,481 |
| Last 7 days | 4,595,811 |
| Last 30 days | 12,899,226 |
| Last 1 year | 203,509,868 |
| All time | 20,576,434,777 |
Source: DefiLlama fees API, September 26, 2026
Ethereum DeFi TVL Statistics by Chain
- Ethereum held $53.60 billion in DeFi TVL on DefiLlama.
- That is 8.12 times Solana’s TVL, the next chain in DefiLlama’s list.
- Lido tracked $26.42 billion in TVL, the largest of the three protocols below.
- Aave tracked $19.22 billion and EigenLayer $7.04 billion.
- Protocol totals span every chain a protocol runs on, so they are not parts of the chain totals. The DeFi market statistics put these chain totals in sector context.
Ethereum Stablecoin Supply Statistics
- Ethereum carried $146.28 billion in stablecoins, per DefiLlama’s chain breakdown.
- That is 1.55 times Tron’s stablecoin supply, the second chain on the list.
- Ethereum’s stablecoin supply was 8.84 times Solana’s.
- Base, a network that settles to Ethereum, held $5.04 billion in stablecoins.
- Issuer splits for each network appear in the stablecoin market share by chain figures.
Key finding: DefiLlama data puts $146.28 billion of stablecoins on Ethereum against $53.60 billion of DeFi TVL. Dollar tokens parked on the chain outweigh the capital deployed in its DeFi apps, which makes Ethereum a settlement network for stablecoins first and a DeFi venue second.
Ethereum Layer 2 Statistics
- Layer 2 networks secured $35.14 billion in total value in L2BEAT’s tracker.
- Base accounted for 46.9% of that total value secured.
- Base and Arbitrum One together held 80.08% of Layer 2 value secured.
- On ethereum.org’s count, Ethereum has hundreds of blockchains now built on top of it.
- Transactions on Ethereum-backed networks averaged $0.0015, against $0.13 on the Ethereum blockchain.
- Usage trends for these rollups sit in the Layer 2 network adoption figures.
Ethereum Upgrade Statistics
- Pectra was successfully activated on Ethereum mainnet at epoch 364032, on 07-May-2025 at 10:05 (UTC).
- EIP-7251 raises the maximum possible effective balance to 2048 ETH, so one validator can stake any amount between 32 and 2048 ETH.
- Before Pectra, the network targeted an average of 3 blobs per block with a maximum of 6; Pectra raised the target to 6 and the maximum to 9 per block.
- Fusaka went live on December 3, 2025, adding PeerDAS, where each full node holds only 1/8th of the blob data, enabling theoretical scale up to 8x.
- An Informational EIP asked clients to test higher gas limits on devnets, around 60 million under stress, and ship a converged safe value, lifting the default gas limit above the 45 million that preceded Fusaka.
- Glamsterdam is expected on mainnet in Q4 2026, date not yet confirmed, with its Sepolia fork set for October 6, 2026.
- ethereum.org describes a 200 million gas limit floor enabled by Glamsterdam as the network scales. Background on earlier forks sits in the history of Ethereum.
Ethereum ETF and Corporate Treasury Statistics
- The iShares Ethereum Trust (ETHA) had 484,480,000 shares outstanding as of Sep 25, 2026, on BlackRock’s fund page.
- ETHA’s closing price was $20.31 as of Sep 25, 2026, with a sponsor fee of 0.25%.
- The fund’s inception date was Jun 24, 2024.
- Bitmine valued its position at $2,688 per ETH (per Coinbase) in the filing.
- Bitmine crypto, total cash & marketable securities, and “moonshots” holdings totaled $17.1 billion.
- Bitmine is 98% of the way to the ‘Alchemy of 5%’ in just 15 months, per its own release. Issuer-by-issuer flows appear in the Ethereum ETF statistics.
| Institutional holder metric | Value |
|---|---|
| ETHA net assets (Sep 25, 2026) | $9,840,037,094 |
| ETHA daily volume (shares) | 26,023,006 |
| Bitmine ETH holdings | 5,983,940 |
| Bitmine staked ETH | 5,067,309 |
| Bitmine share of ETH supply | 4.9% |
Source: iShares, Bitmine SEC Form 8-K Exhibit 99.1, September 2026
Worth noting: Bitmine’s filing says it has 5,067,309 staked ETH out of 5,983,940 ETH held. Staking at that scale by one listed company ties treasury decisions directly to the validator set, and other listed buyers appear in the corporate crypto treasuries tracker.
Ethereum Energy Consumption Statistics
- Ethereum’s energy consumption is approximately ~0.0026 TWh/yr across the entire global network, per ethereum.org’s summary of CCRI research.
- The Crypto Carbon Ratings Institute (CCRI) notes that this value changes as nodes enter and leave the network.
- The estimate moves as nodes join and leave, so it describes the proof-of-stake network’s scale rather than a fixed figure. The Ethereum energy consumption data compares pre- and post-Merge years.
| Energy measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Annual electricity consumption | 2,601 MWh |
| Annual carbon emissions | 870 tonnes CO2e |
| Pre-Merge carbon footprint | 11,016,000 tonnes CO2e |
| Electricity reduction from The Merge | more than 99.988% |
| Carbon footprint reduction from The Merge | approximately 99.992% |
Source: ethereum.org, Crypto Carbon Ratings Institute (CCRI)
Can Ethereum Hit $5,000?
ETH has not traded at $5,000 in CoinGecko’s records: its highest price is $4,946.05, set on 2025-08-24, which fell $53.95 short of that level. At the capture price of $2,687.44, ETH would need to gain 86.05% to reach $5,000.
Whether that happens depends on demand that no dataset here can forecast, and CoinLaw does not publish price targets. The network figures above (staking, fees, stablecoin balances) describe usage, not a price path.
Does Ethereum Have Any Future?
Ethereum’s roadmap has dated work in progress: Glamsterdam is expected on mainnet Q4 2026, and EF Protocol researchers have already graded 62 EIPs proposed for inclusion in the following Hegotá fork. The EF’s institutions guide, citing OpenZeppelin, states that Ethereum has maintained uninterrupted uptime since its launch in 2015.
A funded upgrade pipeline and a decade of continuous operation are the measurable signs of a network under active development; they say nothing about ETH’s future price.
Conclusion
Ethereum runs on 8,255 execution-layer nodes and 893,076 active validators that stake 43.3 million ETH, yet the data shows its weight sitting in a few places: two countries host 43.96% of execution-layer nodes, two clients run most of the execution layer, and stablecoins outweigh DeFi on the chain by 2.73 times. Our stats coverage keeps finding the same pattern across chains: usage keeps migrating to cheaper layers while the base network becomes the settlement and staking hub.
The next markers to watch are Glamsterdam’s mainnet date, whether the validator entry queue keeps outrunning the exit queue, and how much of the supply ends up with listed treasury companies and funds. Those three numbers will show whether Ethereum’s security and ownership broaden or concentrate from here.






























































