• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • Skip to footer
CoinLaw LogoCoinLaw

Bringing Crypto & Finance Closer to You

  • Latest News
  • Statistics
  • About
  • Contact
  • Subscribe
Subscribe
CoinLaw Logo
  • The Crypto Desk
  • Exchanges
  • Ethereum & L1s
  • Mining
  • Regulation
  • Adoption
  • Bitcoin & ETFs
  • Stablecoins
  • DeFi & Web3
  • Security
Subscribe
Home » Cryptocurrency

DEX Statistics 2026: Volume, Market Share and Perp DEX Data

Published on: September 2025 • Last Updated: October 13, 2026
Barry Elad
Founder & Senior Journalist • 592 Articles
Barry Elad is a finance and tech journalist who loves breaking down complex ideas into simple, practical insights. Whether he's exploring fi... See full bio
LATEST POSTS:
Crypto ETF Statistics 2026: Net Assets, Fees and Flows by Issuer
Crypto Regulation by Country Statistics 2026: Legal Status, Tax and Licensing
Biggest Crypto Hacks Statistics 2026: Ranked by Value Stolen
Steven Burnett
Research Analyst • 245 Articles
Steven Burnett has over 15 years of experience across finance, insurance, banking, and compliance-focused industries. Known for his deep res... See full bio
LATEST POSTS:
Federal Tax Revenue by State Statistics 2026: IRS Gross Collections, Top 10 States, Donor vs Recipient
Global Systemically Important Banks Statistics 2026: Bucket Allocation and Capital Surcharges
Tariff Revenue Statistics 2026: Customs Duties and IEEPA Refunds
DEX Statistics 2026: Volume, Market Share and Perp DEX Data
As Featured In
Deloitte logoForbes LogoFortune LogoCoinDesk LogoInvestopedia logo
Share on LinkedIn ChatGPT Perplexity Share on X Share on Facebook

This report has been updated 2 times. Last updated on October 13, 2026

  • Oct 2026: Replaced every headline figure with October 2026 data: 30-day DEX spot volume now $273.795 billion and 24-hour volume $5.72 billion.
  • Oct 2026: Added perpetual DEX coverage, including $614.25 billion in 30-day perp volume and venue-level open interest.
  • Oct 2026: Added DEX share of spot trading against centralized exchanges, from 6.9% in January 2024 to 13.6% in January 2026.
  • Oct 2026: Added DEX volume by blockchain, led by Solana at $77.377 billion over 30 days, plus aggregator, liquidity, fee and hack-loss sections.

Decentralized exchanges processed $273.795 billion in spot trading volume over the last 30 days, with $5.72 billion in the latest 24 hours, according to DefiLlama. Perpetual futures DEXs moved more: $614.25 billion in 30-day perp volume, or about 2.2 times the spot figure. The DEX statistics below follow that split through volume, venues, chains, liquidity, fees, and losses.

The DEX share of spot trading volume doubled from 6.9% in January 2024 to 13.6% in January 2026, per CoinGecko research. Readings below come from live DefiLlama dashboards, CoinGecko research reports, exchange announcements, and an SEC submission, and every figure carries its window, because DEX volume moves week to week.

Key Takeaways

  • Perp DEXs traded $614.25 billion over 30 days, against $273.795 billion on spot DEXs.
  • Robinhood Chain posted $51.971 billion in 30-day DEX volume, above Ethereum’s $42.148 billion.
  • Uniswap took a 41.2% share of Top 10 spot DEX volume in 2026 Q2.
  • DEXs hold $14.772 billion in total value locked across 2,130 protocols, which turns over about 18.5 times a month.
  • Uniswap’s fees came to about 0.2% of its 30-day volume.
  • Perp DEXs held 10.2% of perps trading volume in January 2026, up from 2.0% in January 2024.

Editor’s Choice

  • 30-day spot DEX volume: $273.795 billion across tracked DEX protocols.
  • 30-day perp DEX volume: $614.25 billion, with $14.205 billion in open interest.
  • Q2 2026 Top 10 spot DEX volume: $408.9 billion, down from $556.4 billion in Q1.
  • Largest spot DEX, 30 days: Uniswap at $90.95 billion across 49 chains.
  • Largest perp DEX, 30 days: Hyperliquid at $203.285 billion.
  • Uniswap lifetime volume: more than $4.7 trillion, per Uniswap Labs.

DEX Trading Volume Statistics

  • DEXs recorded $5.72 billion in spot volume over 24 hours and $273.795 billion over 30 days.
  • DefiLlama’s volume coverage spans 810 DEX protocols and 31 CEX venues.
  • Uniswap alone produced $90.95 billion in 30-day volume, about 33% of the DEX total.
  • Spot measures token swaps and perps measure leveraged exposure, so the totals should not be added.
MetricValue
Spot DEX volume, 24 hours$5.72 billion
Spot DEX volume, 30 days$273.795 billion
Perp DEX volume, 24 hours$8.821 billion
Perp DEX volume, 30 days$614.25 billion
Perp open interest$14.205 billion
DEX total value locked$14.772 billion
DEX protocols covered for volume810

Source: DefiLlama, October 2026

About This Data

Figures come from 15 sources: 8 DeFiLlama data dashboards, 2 CoinGecko research reports, 4 Uniswap Labs and PancakeSwap announcements, and 1 SEC filing. Only primary data dashboards, exchange announcements, regulatory filings, and dated research qualified. Figures are reviewed on a rolling basis and updated when sources publish new editions.

Newsletter Img
Don't chase the news. Let us curate it.

You get one weekly briefing with only the stories that matter. If the market is quiet, we skip it.

Read by pros at Visa, Mastercard, Vanguard, and the FDIC.

Largest DEXs by Trading Volume

  • Uniswap led 30-day spot volume at $90.95 billion, against $29.29 billion at PancakeSwap.
  • Aerodrome posted $14.207 billion, and Pump $12.973 billion.
  • The list also included BisonFi at $9.559 billion, Raydium at $9.443 billion, and Orca at $7.943 billion.
  • Tessera V posted $5.921 billion over 30 days across 4 chains.
  • Uniswap also led the latest day with $1.905 billion.
  • The Uniswap statistics page splits that lead by chain and version.
  • PancakeSwap runs across 12 chains, against Uniswap’s 49.
  • Over August 2025 to January 2026, PancakeSwap and Uniswap broke into the top 10 largest spot exchanges, with $0.55 trillion and $0.54 trillion in cumulative trading volume, respectively.
30-DAY VOLUME ($ BILLIONS) · By 24-Hour Volume · Source: DefiLlama, October 2026 30-DAY VOLUME ($ BILLIONS) · COINLAW ANALYSIS 30-Day Volume of the Top 8 Spot DEXs ($ Billions) By 24-Hour Volume DefiLlama · 2026 Uniswap 90.95 PancakeSwap 29.29 Aerodrome 14.207 Pump 12.973 BisonFi 9.559 Raydium 9.443 Meteora 6.49 Tessera V 5.921 0 20 40 60 80 100 SOURCE DefiLlama, October 2026
View the data
DEX$ Billions
Uniswap90.95
PancakeSwap29.29
Aerodrome14.207
Pump12.973
BisonFi9.559
Raydium9.443
Meteora6.49
Tessera V5.921

What are the top 10 DEXs?

DefiLlama’s capture used here ranks nine DEXs, not ten. Listed in order, the nine DEX protocols with the highest 24-hour volume are Uniswap, PancakeSwap, Pump, BisonFi, Aerodrome, Tessera V, Raydium, Meteora, and Orca. On CoinGecko’s quarterly list, Hyperliquid entered the top 10 with a 3.7% share.

Recent Developments

  • October 2, 2026: SMBC Nikko and Nethermind said they are building the DeFi Gateway, an onchain trading venue for Japanese investors on Uniswap v4, with completion targeted for mid-2027.
  • September 24, 2026: Bitget lost $387 million in a hot wallet key compromise, according to DefiLlama’s hacks database.
  • September 23, 2026: PancakeSwap began paying liquidity providers 90% of all trading fees in its Infinity pools on Robinhood Chain, cutting the protocol’s share to 10%.
  • September 16, 2026: Uniswap went live on Arc, Circle’s Layer 1, and reported $2.7 trillion in stablecoin volume processed since 2020.
  • September 14, 2026: Andreessen Horowitz and the DeFi Education Fund asked the SEC for a safe harbor from exchange registration for DEXs and the apps that access them, in a written submission to the SEC Crypto Task Force.
  • September 9, 2026: PancakeSwap reported 36 straight months of net CAKE supply reduction and a share of more than 41.4% of bStocks trading volume.

Monthly DEX Trading Volume in 2026

  • Top 10 spot DEXs traded $408.9 billion in 2026 Q2, a 26.5% decline from $556.4 billion in Q1.
  • Monthly volume peaked at $215 billion in January 2026 and fell to $129 billion in May.
  • June recovered slightly to $138 billion.
  • Aggregate DEX volume by chain fell 29.0% quarter over quarter to $463.2 billion.
TOP 10 SPOT DEX VOLUME ($ BILLIONS) · Source: CoinGecko 2026 Q2 Crypto Industry Report TOP 10 SPOT DEX VOLUME ($ BILLIONS) · COINLAW ANALYSIS Top 10 Spot DEX Volume by Month, 2026 ($ Billions) CoinGecko · 2026 250 200 150 100 50 0 Jan 2026 Feb 2026 Mar 2026 Apr 2026 May 2026 Jun 2026 SOURCE CoinGecko 2026 Q2 Crypto Industry Report
View the data
Month$ Billions
Jan 2026215
Feb 2026187
Mar 2026154
Apr 2026142
May 2026129
Jun 2026138

DEX vs CEX Market Share

  • The DEX share of spot trading volume rose from 6.9% in January 2024 to 13.6% in January 2026.
  • At its peak in June 2025, DEXs accounted for 24.5% of spot trading volume.
  • DEX share of spot trading has remained above the 10% mark since January 2025.
  • The Top 10 Spot DEX:CEX ratio stood at 23.5% in 2026 Q2, up 2.1 percentage points.
  • CEXs still maintained over $1 trillion in monthly spot trading volume.
DEX SHARE OF SPOT VOLUME (%) · Source: CoinGecko CEX and DEX Trading Activity Report 2026 DEX SHARE OF SPOT VOLUME (%) · COINLAW ANALYSIS DEX Share of Spot Trading Volume (%) CoinGecko · 2026 25 18.75 12.5 6.25 0 6.9% Jan 2024 24.5% Jun 2025 13.6% Jan 2026 SOURCE CoinGecko CEX and DEX Trading Activity Report 2026
View the data
PeriodValue (%)
Jan 20246.9%
Jun 202524.5%
Jan 202613.6%

Key finding: CoinGecko’s CEX and DEX Trading Activity Report 2026 found absolute spot trading volume on DEXs more than doubled from $95.86 billion to $231.29 billion between January 2024 and January 2026. Centralized venues still dominate spot trading, though the DEX share stayed above the 10% mark from January 2025 through January 2026, the last month in the report.

The perps side moved faster than spot over the same two years, as the table below shows. Perp DEX volume increased 8-fold, from $81.74 billion to $739.48 billion.

MetricJanuary 2024January 2026
DEX spot volume$95.86 billion$231.29 billion
Perp DEX volume$81.74 billion$739.48 billion
Perp DEX share of perps volume2.0%10.2%
Total perps volume$4.14 trillion$7.24 trillion

Source: CoinGecko CEX and DEX Trading Activity Report 2026

Is Coinbase a DEX?

No. CoinGecko’s exchange report lists Coinbase among the major CEXs, alongside Bitget, OKX, and Upbit, which PancakeSwap and Uniswap ranked ahead of on cumulative spot volume. A DEX settles trades through smart contracts while users keep custody of their tokens.

DEX Market Share by Protocol

  • Uniswap took a 41.2% share of Top 10 spot DEX volume in Q2, despite its trading volume falling to $168.5 billion.
  • PancakeSwap remained second with $80.7 billion, down 34.4%.
  • Aerodrome grew 33.2% quarter over quarter to $44.7 billion and a 10.9% share.
  • Solana prop DEXs such as Humidifi cratered 83.0%, while BisonFi fell 47.7%.
  • Hyperliquid was the only DEX to rank among the top 10 largest perps exchanges from August 2025 to January 2026, with $1.59 trillion in cumulative trading volume.
  • Uniswap’s rising share in a falling quarter shows volume consolidating toward the largest venue when activity cools. The Uniswap vs PancakeSwap comparison tracks the two largest spot DEXs head to head.
DEXQ2 2026 volumeChange vs Q1 2026Share of Top 10
Uniswap$168.5 billionDown 21.4%41.2%
PancakeSwap$80.7 billionDown 34.4%Not stated
Aerodrome$44.7 billionUp 33.2%10.9%
HyperliquidNot statedNot stated3.7%

Source: CoinGecko 2026 Q2 Crypto Industry Report

DEX Volume by Blockchain

  • Solana led 30-day DEX volume at $77.377 billion.
  • Robinhood Chain ranked second at $51.971 billion, ahead of Ethereum at $42.148 billion.
  • BSC and Base followed with $35.027 billion and $29.147 billion.
  • DefiLlama tracks DEX volume on 294 chains.
  • On a quarterly basis, Ethereum reclaimed first place with a 27.2% share in 2026 Q2, while Solana fell 43.9% to $103.9 billion and slipped to third at 22.4%.
  • Base dropped 6.4% to $70.6 billion with a 15.2% share.
  • Hyperliquid was the only chain in the top 10 to grow, up 2.2% quarter over quarter.
30-DAY DEX VOLUME ($ BILLIONS) · October 2026 · Source: DefiLlama, October 2026 30-DAY DEX VOLUME ($ BILLIONS) · COINLAW ANALYSIS 30-Day DEX Volume of the 8 Largest Chains ($ Billions) Among DefiLlama's top 16 by 24-hour volume, October 2026 DefiLlama · 2026 Solana 77.377 Robinhood Chain 51.971 Ethereum 42.148 BSC 35.027 Base 29.147 Hyperliquid L1 10.001 Polygon 6.895 Near 5.959 0 16 32 48 64 80 SOURCE DefiLlama, October 2026
View the data
Blockchain$ Billions
Solana77.377
Robinhood Chain51.971
Ethereum42.148
BSC35.027
Base29.147
Hyperliquid L110.001
Polygon6.895
Near5.959

Why it matters: Robinhood Chain’s $51.971 billion in 30-day DEX volume puts it above Ethereum. Over 30 days, more swap flow ran through Robinhood Chain than through Ethereum, so Ethereum-only rankings miss a large share of DEX activity.

Perpetual DEX Statistics

  • Hyperliquid led 30-day perp volume at $203.285 billion, about 33% of the perp DEX total.
  • Aster and Variational posted $63.396 billion and $63.061 billion.
  • Lighter posted $55.099 billion, and edgeX $35.326 billion.
  • GMX recorded $25.643 billion across 5 chains.
  • Top 12 perp DEX volume fell 16.7%, from $2.0 trillion in 2026 Q1 to $1.7 trillion in Q2.
  • Hyperliquid’s volume share climbed above the 40% mark in June, the first time since September 2025.
  • Aster was the only other Top 12 perp DEX to have more than 10% volume share in Q2.
  • Combined perps volume grew 75%, from $4.14 trillion in January 2024 to $7.24 trillion in January 2026.
30-DAY VOLUME ($ BILLIONS) · By Open Interest · Source: DefiLlama, October 2026 30-DAY VOLUME ($ BILLIONS) · COINLAW ANALYSIS 30-Day Volume of the Top 8 Perp DEXs ($ Billions) By Open Interest DefiLlama · 2026 Hyperliquid 203.285 Aster 63.396 Variational 63.061 Lighter 55.099 edgeX 35.326 GMX 25.643 Grvt 14.529 Antarctic 9.182 0 50 100 150 200 250 SOURCE DefiLlama, October 2026
View the data
Perp DEX$ Billions
Hyperliquid203.285
Aster63.396
Variational63.061
Lighter55.099
edgeX35.326
GMX25.643
Grvt14.529
Antarctic9.182

Monthly perp DEX volume bottomed in April before recovering, as the series below shows. Trading volume declined the most between March and April, from $605.7 billion to $505.1 billion, then returned above $600 billion in June.

TOP 12 PERP DEX VOLUME ($ BILLIONS) · Source: CoinGecko 2026 Q2 Crypto Industry Report TOP 12 PERP DEX VOLUME ($ BILLIONS) · COINLAW ANALYSIS Top 12 Perp DEX Volume by Month, 2026 ($ Billions) CoinGecko · 2026 800 640 480 320 160 0 Jan 2026 Feb 2026 Mar 2026 Apr 2026 May 2026 Jun 2026 SOURCE CoinGecko 2026 Q2 Crypto Industry Report
View the data
Month$ Billions
Jan 2026739
Feb 2026653
Mar 2026606
Apr 2026505
May 2026537
Jun 2026623

By the numbers: DefiLlama’s dashboards show $614.25 billion in 30-day perp volume against $273.795 billion in spot DEX volume. On-chain trading is now a leveraged-derivatives market first and a token-swap market second, which changes what “DEX volume” measures. The perpetual futures statistics page covers funding and leverage across both venue types.

Perp DEX Open Interest

  • Hyperliquid carried $8.267 billion in open interest, about 58% of the $14.205 billion tracked.
  • Aster and Variational held $1.395 billion and $1.076 billion.
  • OI on Top 12 perp DEXs grew 13.2% from $12.4 billion on April 1, 2026, to $14.0 billion on July 1, 2026.
  • Hyperliquid’s OI rose from $7.3 billion to $9.3 billion over the same window.
  • TradFi assets made up 3.8% of Hyperliquid’s OI on January 1 and 21.0% by July 1, led by equities at 12.4%.
  • Hyperliquid’s OI share among Top 12 perp DEXs reached 66%. The Hyperliquid statistics page breaks down its HIP-3 markets and token data.
OPEN INTEREST ($ BILLIONS) · Source: DefiLlama, October 2026 OPEN INTEREST ($ BILLIONS) · COINLAW ANALYSIS Perp DEX Open Interest, Top 3 Venues on DefiLlama ($ Billions) DefiLlama · 2026 10 7.5 5 2.5 0 8.267 Hyperliquid 1.395 Aster 1.076 Variational SOURCE DefiLlama, October 2026
View the data
Perp DEX$ Billions
Hyperliquid8.267
Aster1.395
Variational1.076

DEX Aggregator Statistics

  • Jupiter routed $14.79 billion in 30-day aggregator volume.
  • DFlow routed $9.553 billion and 0x Protocol $9.469 billion.
  • OKX DEX routed $7.748 billion and KyberSwap $7.74 billion.
  • 0x Protocol operates across 27 chains, and OKX DEX across 35.
  • Aggregators routed $2.305 billion in the latest 24 hours.
  • 1inch routed $2.924 billion over 30 days across 19 chains.
  • Aggregator volume overlaps with DEX volume because an aggregator routes orders into the same pools, so the two should never be summed.
VALUES IN $ BILLIONS · October 2026 · Source: DefiLlama, October 2026 VALUES IN $ BILLIONS · COINLAW ANALYSIS 30-Day Trading Volume of the 8 Largest DEX Aggregators Among DefiLlama's top 16 by 24-hour volume, October 2026 DefiLlama · 2026 Jupiter 14.79 DFlow 9.553 0x Protocol 9.469 OKX DEX 7.748 KyberSwap 7.74 LiquidMesh 4.069 CoWSwap 3.587 1inch 2.924 0 3 6 9 12 15 SOURCE DefiLlama, October 2026
View the data
Aggregator$ billions
Jupiter14.79
DFlow9.553
0x Protocol9.469
OKX DEX7.748
KyberSwap7.74
LiquidMesh4.069
CoWSwap3.587
1inch2.924

DEX Liquidity and TVL

  • DEXs hold $14.772 billion in total value locked across 2,130 protocols.
  • DEX TVL rose 14.09% over the past month.
  • Liquid staking leads DeFi categories at $61.305 billion, followed by bridges at $60.875 billion and lending at $55.004 billion.
  • Against 30-day spot volume, DEX liquidity turned over about 18.5 times.
  • DEXs generated $1.44 million in combined 24-hour revenue, a revenue figure that measures something different from the fee totals in the next section.
  • High turnover on modest liquidity is how AMM pools earn: on flow, not deposit size. The DeFi market statistics page tracks the wider TVL picture across chains.
TVL ($ BILLIONS) · Source: DefiLlama, October 2026 TVL ($ BILLIONS) · COINLAW ANALYSIS DeFi TVL, Five of DefiLlama’s 100 Categories ($ Billions) DefiLlama · 2026 80 60 40 20 0 61.305 Liquid staking 60.875 Bridge 55.004 Lending 15.898 Staking pool 14.772 DEXs SOURCE DefiLlama, October 2026
View the data
Category$ Billions
Liquid staking61.305
Bridge60.875
Lending55.004
Staking pool15.898
DEXs14.772

DEX Fees and Revenue

  • Uniswap collected $182.94 million in 30-day fees, or about 0.2% of its 30-day volume.
  • Pump recorded $172.67 million in 30-day fees, about 1.3% of its 30-day DEX volume.
  • Meteora took in $33.23 million over 30 days.
  • All protocols tracked on DefiLlama’s fees dashboard generated $65.87 million in 24 hours and $2.456 billion over 30 days.
  • Uniswap V1 and V2 users pay 0.3% fees on each swap.
  • Pump’s fee line also counts bonding-curve and terminal fees, so its rate is not a like-for-like swap fee.
DEXFees, 24 hoursFees, 7 daysFees, 30 days
Uniswap$3.82 million$31.17 million$182.94 million
Pump$7.16 million$51.33 million$172.67 million
Meteora$1.1 million$7.28 million$33.23 million

Source: DefiLlama, October 2026

How do DEXs make money?

DEXs earn through swap fees. PumpSwap splits each trade into LP fees of 0.20%, protocol fees of 0.05%, and coin creator fees of 0.05%. In its Infinity pools on Robinhood Chain, PancakeSwap pays liquidity providers 90% of trading fees and keeps 10%.

DEX Security and Hack Statistics

  • DefiLlama records $21.065 billion in total value hacked, including $9.275 billion in DeFi and $3.69 billion in bridges.
  • The largest DEX attack in CoinGecko’s sample resulted in $223 million in losses.
  • In CoinGecko’s CEX and DEX Trading Activity Report 2026, covering the prior year or so, the top 5 largest DEX heists made up just 20.9% of the top CEX hacks.
  • Over the same window in that report, CEXs lost well over $2.0 billion to hacks and exploits, with 71% of the funds stolen in the Bybit hack in February 2025.
  • Uniswap Labs says the Uniswap Protocol has handled more than $4.7 trillion in volume with zero hacks.
  • Custody shapes the loss profile: in CoinGecko’s report, compromised private keys, often taken through social engineering and UI phishing, were the most common point of failure in exchange hacks. The crypto hacks tracker logs exchange and bridge exploits as they are reported.
VALUE HACKED ($ BILLIONS) · Source: DefiLlama, October 2026 VALUE HACKED ($ BILLIONS) · COINLAW ANALYSIS Value Hacked by Category, All Time ($ Billions) DefiLlama · 2026 24 18 12 6 0 21.065 All crypto 9.275 DeFi 3.69 Bridges SOURCE DefiLlama, October 2026
View the data
Category$ Billions
All crypto21.065
DeFi9.275
Bridges3.69

What are the risks of using a DEX?

Smart contract vulnerabilities are the most dangerous attack vector for DEXs. Self-custody removes exchange counterparty risk but places contract, key, and approval risk on the user, a trade-off that smart contract security statistics measure in audit and exploit data.

Smart contract risk: The largest DEX attack in CoinGecko’s sample resulted in $223 million in losses. Audits lower that risk but never remove it.

Where can you track DEX activity trends?

DefiLlama publishes daily DEX volume for 810 DEX protocols across 294 chains, with separate dashboards for perps and aggregators. CoinGecko’s quarterly crypto industry reports add monthly venue shares, chain shares, and the DEX-to-CEX volume ratio. Dated volume series give the cleanest trend line, and the crypto exchange market share data adds the centralized side.

Conclusion

DEXs moved $273.795 billion in spot volume over 30 days. Perp DEXs moved $614.25 billion over the same window. The center of on-chain trading has shifted toward leveraged perps, while Uniswap keeps the largest share of spot volume. Traders, liquidity providers and analysts benefit most from tracking those shifts by window rather than by headline.

Andreessen Horowitz and the DeFi Education Fund have proposed that the SEC create a safe harbor from exchange registration for DEXs. Its outcome will shape how US users reach these venues; the crypto exchange statistics page covers the centralized side.

Definition of Blockchain. Link to full glossary entry follows the description.Blockchain

A distributed digital ledger that records transactions across a network, with each block cryptographically linked to the previous one for security.

Read more about Blockchain

Definition of Smart Contract. Link to full glossary entry follows the description.Smart Contract

A smart contract is a self-executing program stored on a blockchain that automatically enforces agreement terms when predefined conditions are met, without intermediaries.

Read more about Smart Contract

Definition of Staking. Link to full glossary entry follows the description.Staking

Staking is the process of locking cryptocurrency in a proof-of-stake network to help validate transactions and earn rewards, replacing energy-intensive mining.

Read more about Staking

Definition of DeFi. Link to full glossary entry follows the description.DeFi

Decentralized finance leverages blockchain protocols and smart contracts to enable lending, trading, and borrowing without banks or traditional intermediaries.

Read more about DeFi

Definition of Layer 1. Link to full glossary entry follows the description.Layer 1

A Layer 1 is the base blockchain layer that settles its own transactions, enforces its own consensus, and secures its own ledger. Bitcoin, Ethereum, Solana.

Read more about Layer 1

Definition of Cross-Chain. Link to full glossary entry follows the description.Cross-Chain

Cross-chain is the ability to move data or assets between separate blockchains via bridges, messaging protocols, or interoperability networks.

Read more about Cross-Chain

Definition of Hot Wallet. Link to full glossary entry follows the description.Hot Wallet

A hot wallet is an internet-connected crypto wallet for fast transactions and DeFi access, but it carries higher security risks than offline storage.

Read more about Hot Wallet

Definition of Stablecoin. Link to full glossary entry follows the description.Stablecoin

A stablecoin is a cryptocurrency tied to a reserve asset like the US dollar, designed to maintain a stable value for trading, payments, and transfers.

Read more about Stablecoin

This article has been reviewed and fact-checked by Steven Burnett. CoinLaw follows strict Publishing Principles and a documented Fact-Check Policy to ensure accuracy, transparency, and editorial independence across all content. Our statistics are verified using a documented Research Process.

Add CoinLaw as a Preferred Source on Google for instant updates! Follow on Google News
Share ChatGPT Perplexity

References

  • DEX Volume Rankings
  • DEX Volume by Chain
  • Perp Volume Rankings
  • DEX Aggregator Volume Rankings
  • Open Interest Rankings
  • TVL by Category
  • Fees Rankings
  • Hacks Overview
  • 2026 Q2 Crypto Industry Report
  • CEX and DEX Trading Activity Report 2026
  • SMBC Nikko and Nethermind DeFi Gateway on Uniswap v4
  • 90% LP Fees Now on PancakeSwap Infinity on Robinhood Chain
  • Kitchen Report: August 2026
  • Safe Harbor From Exchange Registration for DEXs
Barry Elad

Barry Elad

Founder & Senior Journalist


Barry Elad is a finance and tech journalist who loves breaking down complex ideas into simple, practical insights. Whether he's exploring fintech trends or reviewing the latest apps, his goal is to make innovation easy to understand. Outside the digital world, you'll find Barry cooking up healthy recipes, practicing yoga, meditating, or enjoying the outdoors with his child.

Related Posts

Crypto Market Liquidity Statistics
Cryptocurrency

Crypto Market Liquidity Statistics 2026: Hidden Trends Now

Binance Exchange Statistics 2026: 323 Million Users, 35.34% Share
Cryptocurrency

Binance Exchange Statistics 2026: Volume, Users, Market Share

DeFi vs. Traditional Banking Statistics
Finance

DeFi vs. Traditional Banking Statistics 2026: Market Battle Now

Disclaimer: The content published on CoinLaw is intended solely for informational and educational purposes. It does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice, nor does it reflect the views or recommendations of CoinLaw regarding the buying, selling, or holding of any assets. All investments carry risk, and you should conduct your own research or consult with a qualified advisor before making any financial decisions. You use the information on this website entirely at your own risk.

Reader Interactions

Leave a Comment Cancel reply

Primary Sidebar

Connect With Us

facebook x linkedin google-news telegram pinterest whatsapp email
google-preferred-source-badge Add as a preferred source on Google

You Should Also Read

Best Decentralized Crypto Exchanges 2026: Volume and Fee Data
Hyperliquid Onboards 609K Users and Hits $2.9T Trading Volume in 2025
Crypto Exchange Ranking 2026: Top Exchanges by Trading Volume

Table of Contents

  • Key Takeaways
  • Editor’s Choice
  • DEX Trading Volume Statistics
  • About This Data
  • Largest DEXs by Trading Volume
  • Recent Developments
  • Monthly DEX Trading Volume in 2026
  • DEX vs CEX Market Share
  • DEX Market Share by Protocol
  • DEX Volume by Blockchain
  • Perpetual DEX Statistics
  • Perp DEX Open Interest
  • DEX Aggregator Statistics
  • DEX Liquidity and TVL
  • DEX Fees and Revenue
  • DEX Security and Hack Statistics
  • Where can you track DEX activity trends?
  • Conclusion
Connect on Telegram

Weekly stats quiz Week 42

How much of a crypto geek are you?

5 fast questions from this week's verified market data. About a minute.

Play the quiz New every Monday

Footer

CoinLaw Logo

Bringing Finance Closer to You.

Connect With Us

Follow Us on Google News

Editorial & Trust

  • About
  • Publishing Principles
  • Fact-Check Policy
  • Corrections Policy
  • Ethics Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • Cookie Policy

Worth Checking

  • The Crypto Desk
  • Exchange Listings Tracker
  • Crypto Regulation Tracker
  • Retail Options Trading Stats
  • Banking Customer Retention Stats
  • NFT Market Growth Stats
  • DeFi Market Stats
Contact Us
13570 Grove Dr #189,
Maple Grove, MN 55311,
United States
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. | Every day

Copyright © 2024–2026 CoinLaw. All Rights Reserved. Powered by the HODL Force ❤️

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms
  • Accessibility Statement
Manage your privacy
We use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. We do this to improve browsing experience and to show (non-) personalized ads. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.
Functional Always active
The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network.
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for statistical purposes. The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
The technical storage or access is required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.
  • Manage options
  • Manage services
  • Manage {vendor_count} vendors
  • Read more about these purposes
Manage options
  • {title}
  • {title}
  • {title}
Manage your privacy
To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.
Functional Always active
The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network.
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for statistical purposes. The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
The technical storage or access is required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.
  • Manage options
  • Manage services
  • Manage {vendor_count} vendors
  • Read more about these purposes
Manage options
  • {title}
  • {title}
  • {title}
Company
  • About Us
  • Our Team
  • Our Mission
  • Core Values
Discover
  • glossary icon
    Glossary
  • Stats
    Stats Research Process
  • Brand Guide Icon
    Brand Assets
Categories
  • Cryptocurrency
  • Payments
  • Investments
  • Banking
  • Finance
Cryptocurrency
Crypto Regulation by Country 2026: Legal Status, Tax and Licensing
Crypto Regulation by Country Statistics 2026: Legal Status, Tax and Licensing
Biggest Crypto Hacks Statistics Ranked by Value Stolen
Biggest Crypto Hacks Statistics 2026: Ranked by Value Stolen
Perpetual Futures Statistics Volume Funding and Leverage
Perpetual Futures Statistics 2026: Volume, Funding and Leverage
Bitcoin Treasury Companies Statistics Holdings and Cost Basis
Bitcoin Treasury Companies Statistics 2026: Holdings and Cost Basis
Prediction Market Statistics Kalshi vs Polymarket Volume
Prediction Market Statistics 2026: Kalshi vs Polymarket Volume
AI Trading Bot Statistics
AI Trading Bot Statistics 2026: Market, Platforms and MEV Data
Payments
Remittances By Country Statistics
Remittances by Country Statistics 2026: Inflows and Cost
Cash App vs Zelle Statistics
Cash App vs Zelle Statistics 2026: Speed, Limits and User Data
Venmo vs. PayPal Statistics
Venmo vs PayPal Statistics 2026: Users, Fees and Volume
Toast Statistics 2026: ARR, GPV, Take Rate and Revenue
Toast Statistics 2026: ARR, GPV, Take Rate and Revenue
Rapyd Statistics 2026: Valuation, Revenue and PayU Deal
Rapyd Statistics 2026: Valuation, Revenue and PayU Deal
Marqeta Statistics
Marqeta Statistics 2026: TPV, Revenue and Customer Mix
Investments
Crypto ETF Statistics Net Assets Fees and Flows by Issuer
Crypto ETF Statistics 2026: Net Assets, Fees and Flows by Issuer
Largest Investment Banks Statistics
Largest Investment Banks Statistics 2026: Revenue, League Tables and Headcount
Public vs Robinhood Statistics
Public vs Robinhood Statistics 2026: Users, Assets, and Fees Compared
Robinhood vs Acorns Statistics
Robinhood vs Acorns Statistics 2026: Users, AUM and Fees
Robinhood vs Fidelity Statistics
Robinhood vs Fidelity Statistics 2026: Accounts, AUM, and Fees Compared
Robinhood vs Schwab Statistics
Robinhood vs Schwab Statistics 2026: Users, Assets, Pricing
Banking
Global Systemically Important Banks Statistics
Global Systemically Important Banks Statistics 2026: Bucket Allocation and Capital Surcharges
Bank Failures Statistics
Bank Failures Statistics 2026: FDIC Data, DIF Costs, and Recent Trends
The 15 Largest Banks in the US
The 15 Largest Banks in the US in 2026: By Assets, Deposits, and Branches
N26 Statistics
N26 Statistics 2026: Customers, Deposits, Revenue and the BaFin Growth Cap
Revolut vs Monzo Statistics
Revolut vs Monzo Statistics 2026: Customers & Profit
Islamic Banking Statistics Assets Growth and Top Markets
Islamic Banking Statistics 2026: Assets, Growth, and Top Markets
Finance
Federal Tax Revenue By State Statistics
Federal Tax Revenue by State Statistics 2026: IRS Gross Collections, Top 10 States, Donor vs Recipient
Tariff Revenue Statistics
Tariff Revenue Statistics 2026: Customs Duties and IEEPA Refunds
Emergency Fund Statistics
Emergency Fund Statistics 2026: How Much Americans Have Saved (and How Much They Should)
Financial Advisor Statistics
Financial Advisor Statistics 2026: Headcount, AUM, and Demographics
Wealth Inequality Statistics
Wealth Inequality Statistics 2026: Hidden Wealth Divide
Blockchain In Supply Chain Finance Statistics
Blockchain in Supply Chain Finance Statistics 2026: Trade Breakthrough
Categories
  • Cryptocurrency
  • Fintech
  • Payments
  • Compliance
  • Investments
Cryptocurrency
Bitmine 17362 Eth Purchase
Bitmine Holds 6.03 Million ETH, 4.9% of Total Supply
Strive 3311 Bitcoin Purchase
Strive Buys 3,311 BTC, Holdings Reach 32,773 BTC
Moex Retail Crypto Spot Dec 1 Featured 3
Moscow Exchange Targets Crypto Trading Launch in December
Strategy 250 Btc Purchase
Strategy Buys 250 BTC, Repurchases $192M STRC
Kraken Uae Vara Full Market Approval
Kraken Plans UAE Launch After VARA Full Market Approval
Ledger 86m Usd Wallet Hack Reported
Ledger Users Drained of Over $86M in Suspected Exploit
Fintech
Payward And Saldo Bank Acquisition
Kraken Owner Payward Plans Saldo Bank Purchase: Report
Og Com Cryptostruct Event Contracts
CryptoStruct Opens OG.com Event Contracts to Algo Traders
Bybit Ceo Ben Zhou Keynote October 13
Bybit CEO Ben Zhou Sets Global Livestream Keynote
Pharos Network Realfi Ai Agent Native Upgrade
Pharos Expands RealFi With Powerful AI Agent Upgrade
Soneium Dayonedream Unveil K Pop Ip Tokenization Deal
Soneium, DayOneDream Unveil K-Pop IP Tokenization Deal
Binanec 100m Circle Stock Purchase
Binance Takes $100M Circle Stake in Strategic USDC Move
Payments
Polygon Coinme Us 48 State License
Polygon’s Coinme Deal Brings Payment Coverage to 48 States
Privy Wallets Xrp Ledger Rlusd
Stripe’s Privy Brings Embedded Wallets to the XRP Ledger
Polygon Tron Usdt Support
Polygon Open Money Stack Adds TRON USDT Support
Circle Foundation Backs UNDP WFP Stablecoin Aid Payments
Circle Foundation Backs UNDP, WFP Stablecoin Aid Payments
Bybit Openpayd Unified Fiat Payments
Bybit’s OpenPayd Deal Brings Fiat Payments Under One Roof
Ecb Launches Pontes Digital Euro
ECB Launches Pontes, Its Wholesale Digital Euro Platform
Compliance
Bingx Eu Mica License
BingX EU Secures MiCA License From Austria’s FMA
Celsius Alex Mashinsky Crypto Ban New York
Alex Mashinsky Hit With Lifetime Ban in New York Celsius Deal
Uk Sanctions Crypto Payments To Russia
UK Blacklists 5 Crypto Platforms in Bold Russia Sanctions
New York Sues Polymarket Calls Prediction Markets Illegal Gambling
New York Sues Polymarket, Calls Prediction Markets Illegal Gambling
Ecb Central Banks Drop Stablecoin Deposits Rule Featured 1
ECB Pushes to Drop Mandatory Stablecoin Deposit Rule
Avalanche L1 Uaepass Blockchain Id
Avalanche Powers UAE Identity Vault for 12.5M People
Investments
Okx Investment Ripple Circle Standard Chartered
OKX Raises Strategic Capital at $25 Billion Valuation
Payward And Bny Partnership Crypto Custody
Payward and BNY Explore Strategic Crypto Tie-Up
Strategy Locks Strc Dividend Rate At 12 For October
Strategy Locks STRC Dividend Rate at 12% for October
Cboe S P 500 Options Spx
Cboe and S&P DJI Extend SPX Options Exclusivity to 2051
Ondo Finance Blackrock Tokenized Stock
Ondo Brings BlackRock Portfolios On-Chain in Major Move
Kalshi Eyes 60 Stock Perps
Kalshi Eyes 60 Stock Perps as Leverage Debate Heats Up
Newsletter Img

Too much noise in crypto?

We respect your time. You get one high-impact briefing a week. If the market is quiet, so are we.

Read by pros at Visa, Mastercard, Vanguard, and the FDIC.
Newsletter Img

The Weekly Briefing

We track the market 24/7. You get a 5-minute summary. If it’s quiet, we skip it.

Read by pros at Visa, Mastercard, Vanguard, and the FDIC.