Riot Platforms (Nasdaq: RIOT) produced 1,587 bitcoin and reported total revenue of $174.2 million in the second quarter of 2026, a 14% increase year-over-year. In the same release, the miner disclosed a lease for 191 MW of critical IT capacity at its Rockdale campus with a leading frontier AI lab, expected to generate approximately $9.1 billion in total initial contract revenue. The Riot Platforms statistics below, all from the company’s SEC filings, cover revenue, leases, production, hash rate, cost to mine, power, treasury, and workforce.
Those two numbers point in different directions. Riot’s bitcoin holdings fell from 18,005 at January 1, 2026, to 11,380 at June 30, 2026, and Bitcoin Mining gross margin slid from 50.4% to 30.4% over the year to June.
Key Takeaways
- Riot sold 9,665 bitcoin in the first half of 2026, about 3.2 times the 3,060 it mined over the same six months.
- Riot has executed leases totaling 241 megawatts of capacity, representing approximately $9.8 billion of long-term, contracted revenue.
- Including miner depreciation, the cost to mine one bitcoin ran at 126.5% of production value in Q2 2026, after 126.7% in Q1 2026 and 106.6% in Q4 2025.
- Power curtailment credits reached about $30.6 million in Q3 2025, the highest of the five quarters reported, and fell to approximately $10.1 million in Q2 2026.
- Data Center gross margin rose to 28.1% in Q2 2026 from 7.2% in Q1 2026.
- 90% of the $177.1 million engineering backlog originates from the data center sector.
- Riot’s deployed hash rate accounted for approximately 4.6% of the global network in the second quarter.
Editor’s Choice
- Ending hash rate: 44.4 EH/s at the end of Q2 2026.
- Bitcoin held: 11,380 bitcoin, of which 5,821 were held as collateral.
- Cash: $548.9 million in cash, of which $77.5 million is restricted.
- Cost to mine: $49,912 per bitcoin, excluding depreciation.
- Lease value with extensions: approximately $16.1 billion if both extensions are fully exercised.
- Available power capacity: approximately 1,700 MW in Texas and 300 MW in Kentucky.
Riot Platforms Statistics: Q2 2026 Financial Results
Compiled from 27 sources drawn from 9 Riot Platforms documents across 8 SEC filings: results releases, an earnings presentation, a 10-Q, a 10-K, and current reports on Form 8-K.
- Source publication dates run from March 2026 to October 2026.
- Only the company’s own regulatory filings qualify; figures are reviewed on a rolling basis and updated when Riot files new reports.
- Total revenue reached $174.2 million, as compared to $153.0 million for the same three-month period in 2025.
- Riot recorded a net loss of about $237.2 million for the quarter, against net income of about $219.5 million in Q2 2025.
- Adjusted EBITDA came to negative $69.7 million.
- The company ended the quarter with over $1.2 billion in liquid assets.
- The production value of one bitcoin mined was $71,667, compared with $98,800 a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $174.2 million | $153.0 million |
| Bitcoin Mining revenue | $113.7 million | $140.9 million |
| Engineering revenue | $37.3 million | $10.6 million |
| Bitcoin produced | 1,587 | 1,426 |
| Cost to mine one bitcoin, excluding depreciation | $49,912 | $48,992 |
Source: Riot Platforms Q2 2026 results release (Form 8-K), August 2026
The Q2 2026 results release attributes the higher cost to mine primarily to higher power costs and the expansion at Riot’s Kentucky facilities. The loss line is mostly non-cash, but the cash line matters more for a company now committed to building data centers on a fixed schedule.
Riot Platforms Revenue by Quarter
- Quarterly revenue peaked at about $180.2 million in Q3 2025.
- Q4 2025 revenue came in at about $152.8 million, the low point of the five quarters shown.
- Bitcoin Mining supplied about 65.3% of Q2 2026 revenue.
- First-half 2026 revenue totaled about $341.5 million, against about $314.4 million in the first half of 2025.
- Data Center revenue contributed $23.2 million for the quarter.
View the data
Revenue held in a narrow band while its makeup changed underneath.
Recent Developments
- October 1, 2026: The board adopted an updated and revised Code of Ethics and Business Conduct, effective October 1, 2026.
- September 21, 2026: Riot completed the full voluntary prepayment of all outstanding principal amounts under the credit agreement with Coinbase Credit, Inc., a facility of up to $200 million, with no early termination fees or penalties.
- August 10, 2026: A Riot subsidiary entered a senior secured delayed-draw term loan facility of up to $573.0 million with Morgan Stanley Senior Funding as agent, maturing on December 31, 2026.
- August 10, 2026: Riot announced a 191 MW lease with an initial term of 20 years, running through June 2048.
- Mid-May 2026: The company completed delivery of the final 20 MW of AMD’s initial deployment, bringing the full 25 MW of commissioned capacity online.
Riot Platforms Data Center Leases and Contracted Capacity
- The frontier AI lab lease is a 191 MW critical IT build-to-suit Tier 3 data center at Riot’s Rockdale campus.
- Estimated cumulative NOI ranges from $7.3 to $8.2 billion over the base lease term, with an estimated average annual NOI contribution of $365 to $411 million.
- Delivery is phased, with the initial 96 IT MW expected in December 2027 and full 191 IT MW deployment expected by June 2028.
- AMD’s expansion runs in two steps: the 10 MW Phase 3 on track for delivery in November 2026 and the 15 MW Phase 4 to follow in May 2027.
- The AMD lease carries the potential for additional expansion of up to a total of 200 MW of critical IT load capacity.
| Tenant | Contracted critical IT capacity (MW) | Delivery schedule |
|---|---|---|
| Leading frontier AI lab | 191 | 96 MW in December 2027; full deployment by June 2028 |
| AMD | 50 | 25 MW delivered; 10 MW in November 2026; 15 MW in May 2027 |
| Total | 241 | Contracted across two tenants |
Source: Riot Platforms Q2 2026 results release (Form 8-K), August 2026
Riot describes the tenant as one of the world’s leading frontier AI labs. Its lease includes two five-year extension options at the tenant’s election. Listed peers face the same choice between self-mining and leasing out their power, and Hut 8’s power and profit statistics follow one of them.
Why it matters: Riot says it has executed leases totaling 241 megawatts of capacity, representing approximately $9.8 billion of long-term, contracted revenue. That backlog does not depend on the bitcoin price, which makes it the steadier half of the business once the buildings are delivered.
Data Center Segment Revenue
- Data Center revenue was comprised of $4.9 million in operating lease revenue and $18.3 million in tenant fit-out services revenue in Q2 2026.
- Operating lease revenue rose about 428% quarter over quarter.
- The operating lease line earned an 84.2% gross margin in Q2 2026.
| Line item | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating lease revenue | $0.9 million | $4.9 million |
| Tenant fit-out services revenue | $32.2 million | $18.3 million |
| Total Data Center revenue | $33.2 million | $23.2 million |
| Data Center gross margin | 7.2% | 28.1% |
| Operating lease gross margin | 90.8% | 84.2% |
Source: Riot Platforms Q2 2026 earnings presentation (Form 8-K), August 2026
Riot Platforms Bitcoin Production by Quarter
- Riot produced 1,587 bitcoin, as compared to 1,426 during the same three-month period in 2025.
- Q2 2026 output equated to production of 17.4 BTC per day.
- Riot mined 3,060 bitcoin in the first six months of 2026, against 2,956 a year earlier.
- First-quarter output was 1,473 bitcoin, as compared to 1,530 during the same three-month period in 2025.
View the data
Output rose in each of the last two quarters as the average network hash rate eased; the price those coins fetched is the weaker part of the story.
Riot Platforms Hash Rate Growth
- Ending hash rate capacity rose from 35.4 EH/s in Q2 2025 to 44.4 EH/s in Q2 2026.
- That is growth of about 25.4% over four quarters.
- The average network hash rate grew about 9.2% over the same period, from 876 EH/s to 957 EH/s.
- Riot reported hash rate utilization averaging 87% in Q2 2026, partially impacted by miner downtime in Kentucky during the month of May.
- Through December 31, 2025, Riot had executed purchase orders under the Master Agreement to acquire miners with a total hash rate of 49.2 EH/s, for a total purchase price of approximately $779.5 million.
View the data
Riot’s fleet grew faster than the network, so its share of block rewards widened. The broader cryptocurrency mining statistics track how the rest of the sector’s hash rate moved over the same stretch.
Riot Platforms Cost to Mine One Bitcoin
- Riot’s cost to mine, excluding depreciation, was $49,912 in Q2 2026, against $48,992 in Q2 2025.
- Including miner depreciation, the cost to mine one bitcoin was $90,631, against $91,244 a year earlier.
- In Q1 2026, the cost to mine excluding depreciation was $44,629, as compared to $43,808 per bitcoin in the same three-month period in 2025.
- Excluding depreciation, cost to mine took 69.6% of production value in Q2 2026, up from 49.6% in Q2 2025.
View the data
Margin risk: At Q2 2026 prices, each mined bitcoin carried about $18,964 more in fully loaded cost than it was worth. Depreciation is a non-cash charge, but the fleet still has to be replaced, and a lower bitcoin price widens that gap.
Riot Platforms Bitcoin Mining Revenue and Gross Margin
- Bitcoin Mining revenue was $113.7 million for the quarter, as compared to $140.9 million a year earlier.
- Bitcoin Mining gross profit came to $34.5 million in Q2 2026, a gross margin of 30.4% against 50.4% in Q2 2025.
- For the first six months, Bitcoin Mining gross margin was 35.8% in 2026, against 51.8% in 2025.
- The average hash price fell from $51 per PH/s per day in Q2 2025 to $34 in Q2 2026.
View the data
The release blames the revenue decline on lower average bitcoin prices and an increase in global network hash rate, partially offset by an increase in Riot’s average operating hash rate. A positive margin still leaves room, but the latest quarter is the thinnest of the five shown. The sector-wide hash price and miner margin data put Riot’s position in context.
Riot Platforms Power Costs and Curtailment Credits
- Riot earned credits against future power costs of approximately $10.1 million and $8.3 million in Q2 2026 and Q2 2025.
- For the first half, the credits came to approximately $31.1 million and $16.1 million in 2026 and 2025.
- The net cost of power was 3.6 cents per kWh in Q2 2026, against 3.0 in Q1 2026 and 3.9 in Q4 2025.
- In Q2 2026, the credits were equivalent to $6,335 per BTC mined.
- Riot’s self-mining operations used 1,785,649,387 kWh in Q2 2026.
View the data
The credit line moves far more from quarter to quarter than the energy Riot actually consumes.
Worth noting: Credits are seasonal and uneven. The rise in Riot’s first-quarter cost to mine was partially offset by a 169% increase in power credits received in first quarter 2026. The smaller second-quarter credit came with a net cost of power of 3.6 cents per kWh. Read quarterly comparisons with the credit line beside them.
Riot Platforms Bitcoin Holdings and Sales
- Riot held 11,380 bitcoin as of June 30, 2026, of which 5,821 were restricted.
- Bitcoin sales brought in about $732.5 million in the first half of 2026.
- That works out to average proceeds of about $75,785 per bitcoin sold.
- Holdings fell about 36.8% in six months.
- At the end of Q1, Riot held 15,679 bitcoin (of which 5,802 were held as collateral).
- The June 30 holding was worth approximately $666.0 million based on the market price for one bitcoin on June 30, 2026 of $58,527.
View the data
The 10-Q says all dispositions of bitcoin were the result of sales on the open market to fund Company operations and for compensation for certain employees. Miners differ from pure holders because they can replenish what they sell; Riot sold far more than it replenished this year, which sets it apart from the bitcoin treasury companies that buy and hold.
By the numbers: Riot sold 9,665 bitcoin in the first half of 2026 and mined 3,060, a ratio of about 3.2 to one. Sales on that scale shrink the treasury even while the fleet keeps mining.
What remains moves with the coin itself, which the wider bitcoin market statistics follow.
How much BTC does Riot hold?
Riot held 11,380 bitcoin (of which 5,821 were held as collateral), equating to approximately $666.0 million at the end of June. After Riot repaid the Coinbase Credit facility in September, the security interests granted by the Company in favor of the Lender under the Collateral Documents were released.
Riot Platforms Power Capacity by Site
- Riot lists approximately 1,700 MW in Texas and 300 MW in Kentucky of available total power capacity.
- Developed capacity across the three sites adds up to as much as about 1,292 MW today.
- On completion, Corsicana is expected to have a total of approximately one gigawatt of developed capacity available for high-density compute workloads.
- Both data center leases sit at Rockdale, where the AMD lease covers the deployment of 50 MW of critical IT load capacity.
| Site | Developed capacity | Current use |
|---|---|---|
| Rockdale, Texas | Up to approximately 700 MW | Bitcoin Mining and data center leasing |
| Corsicana (Navarro County), Texas | Up to approximately 400 MW; approximately one gigawatt planned | Bitcoin Mining |
| Kentucky | Approximately 192 MW | Bitcoin Mining |
Source: Riot Platforms Q2 2026 Form 10-Q, August 2026
Power capacity is what AI tenants are paying for in these leases, and Riot already holds it. Corsicana is the next site to watch, since the planned gigawatt there exceeds all of Rockdale today.
Riot Platforms Engineering Segment Statistics
- Engineering revenue was $37.3 million for the quarter, as compared to $10.6 million a year earlier.
- The segment’s gross margin was 27.5% in Q2 2026, against 6.8% in Q2 2025.
- Riot has realized $23.8 million in capex savings since the acquisition of ESS Metron in December of 2021.
- The engineering backlog stood at $177.1 million in Q2 2026, with 90% of it originating from the data center sector.
- The engineering units employ 244 at ESS Metron and 60 at E4A Solutions.
View the data
The backlog has shrunk by about $49.9 million since its Q4 2025 peak. With most of the backlog tied to data centers, the engineering arm now rides the same AI build cycle as Riot’s own leases.
Riot Platforms Full Year 2025 Results and Workforce
- Riot reported record annual revenue of $647.4 million with 5,686 bitcoin mined in 2025.
- Bitcoin output increased 17.8% compared to the 4,828 bitcoin mined in 2024.
- The release tied the higher cost to mine to a 47% increase in the average global network hash rate, partially offset by a 68% increase in power credits received in FY 2025.
- Year-end holdings were 18,005 bitcoin (of which 3,977 were held as collateral when Riot reported in March 2026).
| Metric | FY2025 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $647.4 million | $376.7 million |
| Bitcoin Mining revenue | $576.3 million | $321.0 million |
| Engineering revenue | $64.7 million | $38.5 million |
| Bitcoin mined | 5,686 | 4,828 |
| Cost to mine one bitcoin, excluding depreciation | $49,645 | $32,216 |
| Deployed hash rate at year-end (EH/s) | 38.5 | 31.5 |
Source: Riot Platforms full-year 2025 results release and 2025 Form 10-K, March 2026
Riot Platforms Employees
- Riot’s total workforce consisted of approximately 816 employees as of December 31, 2025.
- Of those, approximately 641 employees were in engineering, construction, manufacturing, and Bitcoin Mining operations, and approximately 175 employees were in general or administrative support functions.
- As of December 31, 2025, approximately 63% of Riot’s workforce was in Texas, 31% was in Colorado, and 3% was in Kentucky.
Who is the CEO of Riot Platforms?
Jason Les is CEO of Riot, and the August results release quotes him on the lease program. “In just over six months, Riot has now executed leases totaling 241 megawatts of capacity, representing approximately $9.8 billion of long-term, contracted revenue with two of the most important companies in the AI ecosystem.”
Is Riot Platforms profitable?
Not on a GAAP basis so far this year. It lost about $737.6 million in the first six months, and first-half Adjusted EBITDA was negative $380.8 million. The operating business still earns a gross profit: non-GAAP gross profit was about $51.3 million in Q2 2026, a Gross Margin of 29.4%.
Conclusion
Riot ended the second quarter with total revenue of $174.2 million and 11,380 bitcoin on its balance sheet. The company is trading part of its bitcoin for contracted rent: 241 MW of leases on one side, a thinner mining margin and a smaller treasury on the other.
The next markers are AMD’s 10 MW phase in November and the first 96 MW for the AI lab tenant at the end of next year. How fast Riot draws the Morgan Stanley facility for construction, and whether its coin sales slow, are the figures to watch, and the listed companies holding bitcoin data will show it.






























































