Trust Wallet crossed 220 million users in 2025 and says it is the #1 self-custody wallet, with up to 35% market share. Ledger, the hardware wallet maker, states on an undated company page that it secures 20% of the world’s total crypto value. Providers report different measures, so the crypto wallet market share statistics below set each provider’s own disclosures against global ownership and theft data.
That ownership base keeps growing. Global cryptocurrency owners increased by 4.5% in the first half of 2026, rising from 741 million in December 2025 to 774 million in June 2026, according to Crypto.com Research. The sections cover provider share, smart accounts, custodial comparisons, wallet theft, and adoption by country.
Key Takeaways
- Ledger counts only 30 million self-custody users among 400 million global crypto users, about 7.5%. Both figures come from an undated Ledger page.
- Wallet compromise and phishing together caused about 61.6% of the Web3 losses CertiK tracked across 344 incidents in H1 2026.
- About 4.3% of the 63.4 million Safe accounts were active in June 2026.
- Coinbase monthly transacting users fell about 12.6% year over year, from 8.7 million to 7.6 million in Q2 2026.
- Chainalysis counted 158,000 individual wallet compromise incidents affecting 80,000 unique victims in 2025.
- Crypto mobile wallet users reached all-time highs, up 20% from last year, per a16z crypto’s 2025 report.
Editor’s Choice
- Trust Wallet users: over 220 million in 2025.
- Global crypto owners: 774 million in June 2026.
- Ledger hardware signers sold: over 8 million, per an undated Ledger page.
- Safe self-custodied assets, end of Q2 2026: $27.24 billion at quarter-end, including $6.48 billion in stablecoins.
- Exodus monthly active users: 1.4 million at the end of Q2 2026.
- Stolen from personal wallets in 2025: $713 million.
Crypto Wallet Market Share Statistics by Provider
Compiled from 14 sources: 8 company disclosures and filings from wallet providers and Coinbase, 4 reports from blockchain analytics and security firms, and 2 industry research reports.
- Dated publications run from September 2025 to September 2026.
- Only first-party company data and published research qualify; figures are reviewed on a rolling basis and updated when providers publish new editions.
- Trust Wallet reports up to 35% market share among self-custody wallets, a company-stated figure.
- Ledger’s undated company page says it has sold over 8 million hardware signers and that it secures 20% of the world’s total crypto value today.
- Safe smart accounts collectively held $27.24 billion in self-custodied assets at quarter-end in Q2 2026.
- Exodus, a wallet company listed on NYSE American, reported in its second quarter 2026 results 1.4 million MAUs at the end of Q2 2026.
- Ledger’s figures (users, self-custody users, signers sold and share of crypto value) come from an undated company page, so they may be more than 12 months old.
- Each provider measures a different thing (users, devices, accounts or asset value), so the figures show scale within a wallet type rather than one shared market.
| Wallet provider | Wallet type | Disclosed metric | Figure | Period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trust Wallet | Mobile self-custody wallet | Users | Over 220 million | 2025 |
| Trust Wallet | Mobile self-custody wallet | Self-custody market share | Up to 35% | 2025 |
| Ledger | Hardware wallet | Hardware signers sold | Over 8 million | Undated company page, accessed October 2026 |
| Ledger | Hardware wallet | Share of world crypto value secured | 20% | Undated company page, accessed October 2026 |
| Safe | Smart account wallet | Total accounts | 63.4 million | Q2 2026 |
| Safe | Smart account wallet | Self-custodied assets | $27.24 billion | Q2 2026 |
| Exodus | Software wallet | Monthly active users | 1.4 million | Q2 2026 |
| Coinbase | Custodial exchange platform | Monthly transacting users | 7.6 million | Q2 2026 |
Source: Trust Wallet, Ledger, Safe Ecosystem Foundation, Exodus Movement, Coinbase Form 10-Q (2025 to 2026; Ledger figures undated)
Global Crypto Owners and Wallet Users
- Crypto.com Research counts 774 million crypto owners in June 2026, the pool every wallet competes for.
- Ether (ETH) owners grew by 9.1%, from 175 million to 191 million in the first half of 2026, faster than bitcoin owners.
- An estimated 300,000 to 1.3 million investors hold BTC and ETH via US spot ETFs beyond these on-chain figures.
- a16z crypto estimates roughly 40-70 million active crypto users, against an estimated 716 million people who own crypto, up 16% from last year.
- The same report counts approximately 181 million monthly active addresses on-chain, down 18% from last year.
View the data
Recent Developments
- September 2, 2026: Trust Wallet set September 15, 2026 as the date it would sunset support for networks including Polygon zkEVM, MultiversX and Moonbeam.
- August 10, 2026: Exodus reported 1.4 million MAUs at the end of Q2 2026, down 6.7% from 1.5 million as of Q1 2026.
- August 10, 2026: Crypto.com Research put global crypto owners at 774 million in June 2026.
- July 29, 2026: Safe reported that Safe smart accounts processed nearly 130 million transactions in Q2, the highest quarterly total to date.
- July 24, 2026: Trust Wallet AI is now live for Trust Wallet users, after running for a group of early users since earlier this year.
Trust Wallet Market Share and Users
- Trust Wallet users have trusted more than $155 million to the Stablecoin Earn feature.
- In a September 2, 2026 update, the company wrote that Trust Wallet supports more than 100 blockchain networks, and said it would end support for 24 of them on September 15.
- Trust Wallet’s own comparison places its user count between Binance and Revolut, and earlier milestones are tracked in our Trust Wallet user data.
| Platform | Users cited by Trust Wallet | Period |
|---|---|---|
| Binance | Around 300 million | 2025 |
| Trust Wallet | Over 220 million | 2025 |
| Revolut | Over 65 million | 2025 |
Source: Trust Wallet, 2025 year-end wrap-up (December 2025)
Self-Custody Wallet Adoption Gap
- Ledger says that only 30 million of the world’s crypto users practice self-custody, a small minority of its global count.
- On Ledger’s numbers, about 2.5% of crypto users hold their own keys securely.
- a16z’s low-end estimate of 40 million active users is about 5.6% of its 716 million owners.
- The two firms use different methods, yet both point to a small active, self-custodial core inside a much larger holder base.
View the data
Key finding: Ledger’s estimate of 400 million global crypto users with only 30 million practicing self-custody leaves most holders on custodial platforms. For wallet providers, the larger prize is converting existing holders rather than finding new ones.
Trends across the wider self-custody wallet statistics page match this split between holders and active self-custody users.
Custodial Wallet Platform Statistics
- Coinbase’s Form 10-Q for the second quarter of 2026 states that for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, Monthly Transacting Users were 7.6 million and 7.9 million.
- The decrease in MTUs was primarily due to a decrease in trading users, influenced by overall market conditions, a pattern that also runs through the longer Coinbase user statistics.
- Coinbase assets on platform fell about 42.1% in a year, to $245.9 billion at June 30, 2026.
- Coinbase’s assets on platform figure excludes assets for which the customer holds full or partial keys, so it counts custodial balances only.
| Coinbase metric | Q2 2025 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly transacting users (three months) | 8.7 million | 7.6 million |
| Monthly transacting users (six months) | 9.2 million | 7.9 million |
| Assets on platform (June 30) | $425.0 billion | $245.9 billion |
Source: Coinbase Form 10-Q, Q2 2026
Safe Smart Account Wallet Statistics
- The Safe Ecosystem Foundation’s Q2 2026 quarterly report shows that total Safe accounts reached 63.4 million, up 20% year over year.
- April was the busiest month in Safe’s history, with 55.4 million transactions.
- Q2 transfer volume reached $39.3 billion, up 8% year over year.
- The Safe project generated $1.98 million in revenue overall in Q2, up 42% year over year.
- Monthly active Safe accounts reached 2.73 million in June 2026, a small slice of the account base.
| Safe metric | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total Safe accounts | 63.4 million |
| Monthly active accounts (June 2026) | 2.73 million |
| Transactions processed in Q2 | Nearly 130 million |
| Self-custodied assets at quarter-end | $27.24 billion |
| Stablecoins held at quarter-end | $6.48 billion |
Source: Safe Ecosystem Foundation, Q2 2026 Quarterly Report (July 2026)
By the numbers: Safe reported 63.4 million total accounts, up 20% year over year, with nearly 130 million transactions processed in Q2. Only about 4.3% of those accounts were active in June, so the gap between the two figures reflects accounts created versus accounts in use.
Safenet Transaction Checks by Chain
- Safe’s Safenet Beta security network recorded 455,646 transaction checks at the June 30 close.
- Ethereum carried 63% of those checks, with Arbitrum at 31%.
- Q2 recorded more reported crypto security incidents than any previous quarter: 83 incidents and an estimated $755 million stolen, per the Safe report.
View the data
Exodus Wallet User Statistics
- Exodus had 1.3 million QFUs at the end of Q2 2026, down 7.1% from 1.4 million as of Q1 2026.
- 1.1 million active cards processed transactions during Q2 2026 at Monavate, the card business Exodus acquired.
- The Q2 2026 results include financial contributions from the Acquired Entities beginning on May 1, 2026.
- Earlier quarterly readings in our Exodus wallet statistics give the longer user trend behind these two figures.
| Exodus metric | Q2 2026 | Change vs Q1 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly active users | 1.4 million | Down 6.7% |
| Quarterly funded users | 1.3 million | Down 7.1% |
| Total swap volume | $1.1 billion | Down 8.3% |
| Monavate active unique cards | 1.1 million | During Q2 2026, no Q1 comparison |
| Card gross transaction volume | $0.6 billion | During Q2 2026, no Q1 comparison |
Source: Exodus Movement, Inc., Second Quarter 2026 Results (August 2026)
Exodus Revenue and Expenses
- Exodus posted Q2 2026 revenue of $26.2 million, against $25.8 million in Q2 2025.
- General and administrative expenses rose to $44.7 million from $18.8 million, up 138%.
- G&A spending was about 1.7 times quarterly revenue.
- For the three months ended June 30, 2026, net loss was $18.6 million, while the same period last year was income of $37.7 million.
View the data
Personal Wallet Theft Statistics
- Chainalysis tracked over $3.4 billion in theft from January through early December 2025.
- Personal wallet compromises now account for 20% of all value stolen in 2025, based on Chainalysis’s lower-bound estimates; the share would have been 37% if it weren’t for the outsized impact of the Bybit attack.
- Total theft incidents surged to 158,000 in 2025, nearly triple the 54,000 recorded in 2022.
- That works out to about $4,500 stolen per incident in 2025.
View the data
Why it matters: Chainalysis found the total USD value stolen from individual victims actually declined from 2024’s peak of $1.5 billion to $713 million in 2025. This suggests that attackers are targeting more users, but stealing smaller amounts per victim, which shifts risk onto ordinary wallet holders.
When measuring crime rates per 100,000 wallets in 2025, Ethereum and Tron show the highest rates of theft, while Base and Solana show lower victimization rates despite significant user bases. Our cryptocurrency fraud statistics cover the exchange-side losses behind the Bybit outlier.
Wallet Drainer Phishing Losses by Year
- Scam Sniffer measured $83.85 million across 106,106 victims, down 83% and 68% respectively from 2024.
- Largest single theft: $6.5 million via Permit signature (September).
- Average loss per victim was about $790 in 2025.
- Coverage: Wallet drainer attacks via phishing websites only; excludes direct hacks, exchange compromises, smart contract exploits, and other theft vectors.
View the data
Signature phishing risk: Permit remained primary; EIP-7702 malicious signatures emerged after the Pectra upgrade, with 2 large cases in August. A single signed approval can hand a drainer access to a wallet’s tokens, so the transaction preview matters as much as the seed phrase.
Incident counts and drainer tactics are tracked in more depth on our phishing and wallet drainer incidents page.
Wallet Drainer Phishing Losses by Month in 2025
- Monthly drainer losses peaked at $12.17 million in August, with 15,230 victims.
- The lowest month was December, at $2.04 million.
- Q3 had $31.04 million in losses and 39,886 victims, the busiest quarter of the year.
View the data
Wallet Compromise and Phishing Losses in H1 2026
- CertiK counted a total of $1,315,676,432 lost across 344 incidents in the first half of 2026.
- Wallet compromise was the most costly attack vector in H1 2026, with $444,531,691 stolen across 33 incidents.
- Phishing was the second most costly, with $366,312,027 stolen across 63 incidents.
- Each wallet compromise averaged about $13.5 million in losses.
- Code vulnerability recorded 204 incidents, the highest incident count of any single vector.
View the data
Worth noting: CertiK reports phishing incident volume dropped from 132 in H1 2025 (a 52.3% decrease), while losses declined by only 10.8%. Losses fell far less than incident counts, so the average loss per phishing incident rose.
Crypto Adoption by Country
- India ranks first in Chainalysis’s 2025 Global Adoption Index, followed by the United States.
- Mobile wallet usage is growing fastest in emerging markets like Argentina, Colombia, India, and Nigeria, per a16z crypto.
- Argentina has seen a 16x increase in crypto mobile wallet usage over the last three years.
- Rankings below the top 10, with regional breakdowns, appear in our crypto adoption by country data.
| Country | Overall index rank | Retail centralized service rank | DeFi rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| India | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| United States | 2 | 10 | 2 |
| Pakistan | 3 | 2 | 10 |
| Vietnam | 4 | 3 | 6 |
| Brazil | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Nigeria | 6 | 7 | 3 |
| Indonesia | 7 | 9 | 4 |
| Ukraine | 8 | 4 | 8 |
| Philippines | 9 | 6 | 13 |
| Russian Federation | 10 | 8 | 9 |
Source: Chainalysis, 2025 Global Crypto Adoption Index (September 2025)
How many people use self-custody crypto wallets?
Ledger says on an undated company page that only 30 million of 400 million global crypto users practice self-custody. The figure is a company estimate, and other measures run higher: Trust Wallet alone crossed over 220 million users in 2025, though a total user count is not the same as an active-user count.
Activity-based counts are smaller. Safe reported 2.73 million monthly active accounts in June 2026, and Exodus reported 1.4 million MAUs at the end of Q2 2026. Our Ledger company statistics track the hardware side of that base.
Conclusion
Trust Wallet’s over 220 million users and its claim to up to 35% market share set the scale for software wallets, while Ledger says it secures 20% of the world’s total crypto value, a figure from an undated company page. The data does not support one clean market share ranking: providers report users, devices, accounts, and assets, and none of those figures is audited against the others.
Security is the other half of the picture. With 158,000 personal wallet compromise incidents in 2025 and wallet compromise leading CertiK’s H1 2026 loss table, the next shift in wallet share is likely to follow security features as much as user growth.






























































