• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to primary sidebar
  • Skip to footer
CoinLaw LogoCoinLaw

Bringing Crypto & Finance Closer to You

  • Latest News
  • Statistics
  • About
  • Contact
  • Subscribe
Subscribe
CoinLaw Logo
  • The Finance Desk
  • Payments
  • Investments
  • Finance
  • Banking
  • Insurance
  • Fintech
  • Lending
  • Compliance
Subscribe
Home » Finance

Sovereign Wealth Fund Statistics 2026: Assets and Returns

Published on: September 2025 • Last Updated: October 5, 2026
Steven Burnett
Research Analyst • 245 Articles
Steven Burnett has over 15 years of experience across finance, insurance, banking, and compliance-focused industries. Known for his deep res... See full bio
LATEST POSTS:
Federal Tax Revenue by State Statistics 2026: IRS Gross Collections, Top 10 States, Donor vs Recipient
Global Systemically Important Banks Statistics 2026: Bucket Allocation and Capital Surcharges
Tariff Revenue Statistics 2026: Customs Duties and IEEPA Refunds
Kathleen Kinder
Senior Editor • 1,968 Articles
Kathleen Kinder brings over 11 years of experience in the research industry, with deep expertise in finance, cryptocurrency, and insurance. ... See full bio
LATEST POSTS:
Moscow Exchange Targets Crypto Trading Launch in December
Alex Mashinsky Hit With Lifetime Ban in New York Celsius Deal
Ledger Users Drained of Over $86M in Suspected Exploit
Sovereign Wealth Fund Statistics 2026: Assets and Returns
As Featured In
Deloitte logoForbes LogoFortune LogoCoinDesk LogoInvestopedia logo
Share on LinkedIn ChatGPT Perplexity Share on X Share on Facebook

This report has been updated 4 times. Last updated on October 5, 2026

  • Sep 2026: Updated global sovereign wealth fund assets to a record $15.1 trillion and added the $60 trillion state-owned investor total.
  • Sep 2026: Updated the largest-funds ranking from Global SWF data, led by Norway's NBIM at 2,284 in AuM ($ billion).
  • Sep 2026: Added a cross-fund long-term return comparison, from GIC's 3.4% 20-year real return to a 10.3% 10-year IRR in Abu Dhabi.
  • Sep 2026: Added an Abu Dhabi fund's iShares Bitcoin Trust position from four SEC 13F filings, now 14,721,917 shares.
  • Sep 2026: Added the Alaska Permanent Fund's audited $91.9 billion FY26 balance and the federal sovereign wealth fund executive order.
  • May 2026: Updated global SWF aggregate to $15 trillion in assets under management as of December 2025, per the Global SWF 2026 Annual Report.
  • May 2026: Added Norway NBIM 2025 full-year results: $247 billion profit and 15.1% annual return.
  • May 2026: Added NBIM Q1 2026 quarterly disclosure: 1.9% loss / NOK 636 billion investment shortfall.
  • May 2026: Added Abu Dhabi L'IMAD Holdings launch (January 12, 2026) as the 4th UAE sovereign wealth fund, bringing combined emirate sovereign wealth to more than $1.7 trillion.
  • May 2026: Added Saudi PIF 2026-2030 strategy approved by the Board of Directors, structured into 3 portfolios (Vision, Strategic, Financial).
  • May 2026: Added Mubadala Bitcoin disclosure: BlackRock's IBIT is the fund's 2nd-largest 13F-reportable position, behind only its $19.3 billion GlobalFoundries stake.
  • May 2026: Added Norway NBIM Anthropic Claude AI deployment (since 2024) for ESG investment screening across 7,200 portfolio companies in 60 countries.
  • May 2026: Refreshed full top-10 ranking using Global SWF live tracker data, including six $1 trillion-plus sovereign wealth funds.
  • May 2026: Updated global SWF aggregate to $15 trillion in assets under management as of December 2025, per the Global SWF 2026 Annual Report.
  • May 2026: Added Norway NBIM 2025 full-year results: $247 billion profit and 15.1% annual return.
  • May 2026: Added NBIM Q1 2026 quarterly disclosure: 1.9% loss / NOK 636 billion investment shortfall.
  • May 2026: Added Abu Dhabi L'IMAD Holdings launch (January 12, 2026) as the 4th UAE sovereign wealth fund, bringing combined emirate sovereign wealth to more than $1.7 trillion.
  • May 2026: Added Saudi PIF 2026-2030 strategy approved by the Board of Directors, structured into 3 portfolios (Vision, Strategic, Financial).
  • May 2026: Added Mubadala Bitcoin disclosure: BlackRock's IBIT is the fund's 2nd-largest 13F-reportable position, behind only its $19.3 billion GlobalFoundries stake.
  • May 2026: Added Norway NBIM Anthropic Claude AI deployment (since 2024) for ESG investment screening across 7,200 portfolio companies in 60 countries.
  • May 2026: Refreshed full top-10 ranking using Global SWF live tracker data, including six $1 trillion-plus sovereign wealth funds.

Sovereign Wealth Funds’ assets under management surpassed a record $15.1 trillion in 2026, up from $13.2 trillion in the previous edition of IE University’s annual sovereign wealth report. Global SWF, which tracks state-owned investors, puts the wider pool of sovereign funds, public pension funds and central banks at $60 trillion in assets and reserves, with a projection of circa $80 trillion by 2030. Those two totals frame the sovereign wealth fund statistics that follow.

The money is concentrated in a handful of institutions, and each one reports on its own calendar, in its own currency and against its own yardstick. The data below ranks the largest funds by assets, sets their self-reported long-term returns side by side, follows Norway’s fund through its record half-year, and traces an Abu Dhabi fund’s Bitcoin ETF stake through its SEC filings. Every figure comes from the fund itself, a government filing or a named research house.

Key Takeaways

  • Norway’s NBIM leads the Global SWF ranking with 2,284 in AuM ($b), ahead of China’s SAFE IC at 2,047.
  • Sovereign wealth funds invested $180.3 billion across 324 deals in 2025, according to Global SWF.
  • Asia-Pacific and the Middle East account for nearly 80% of global sovereign assets under management.
  • Norway’s Government Pension Fund Global returned 9.4% in the first half of 2026.
  • GIC’s rolling 20-year real return fell to 3.4% for the year ended 31 March 2026, from 3.8% the year before.
  • Mubadala’s 13F filings show its iShares Bitcoin Trust holding at 14,721,917 shares for the quarter ended June 2026.

Editor’s Choice

  • Record sovereign assets: assets under management surpassed a record $15.1 trillion in 2026.
  • State-owned investor universe: $60 trillion in assets and reserves.
  • Norway fund value: 22,683 billion kroner as of 30 June 2026.
  • Temasek portfolio: S$518 billion as at 31 March 2026.
  • Mubadala assets: AED 1.4 trillion ($385 billion) at the end of 2025.
  • Gulf 7 deal volume: $119 billion invested, a +43% increase from 2024.

Largest Sovereign Wealth Funds by Assets

Figures come from 22 sources: 15 fund releases, government pages and SEC filings, 6 research and data-provider sources, and 1 news report that traces to a fund’s own annual review. They span February 2025 to September 2026. Only primary disclosures and named research houses qualified. Figures are reviewed on a rolling basis and updated when funds publish new results.

  • Global SWF lists Norway’s NBIM, established in 1997, at 2,284 in AuM ($b), the largest sovereign wealth fund in its ranking.
  • China holds two of the top three spots, with SAFE IC at 2,047 and CIC at 1,567 in AuM ($b).
  • Singapore’s GIC carries the highest alternatives share among the top six, at 39% of its portfolio.
  • Saudi Arabia’s PIF invests 80% domestically, with 55% in alternatives, the most inward-facing profile in the top seven.
  • Abu Dhabi’s newest vehicle, LIMAD, was established in 2026 with 300 in AuM ($b).
  • Temasek and Mubadala sit close together at 401 and 385 in AuM ($b).
RankFundCountryEstablishedAuM ($ billion)
1NBIMNorway19972,284
2SAFE ICChina19972,047
3CICChina20071,567
4GICSingapore19811,161
5ADIAUAE (Abu Dhabi)19671,128
6KIAKuwait19531,002
7PIFSaudi Arabia1971906
8QIAQatar2005580
9ICDUAE (Dubai)2006458
10TWFTurkiye2016443
11TemasekSingapore1974401
12MubadalaUAE (Abu Dhabi)1984385

Source: Global SWF ranking, September 2026

What country has the biggest sovereign wealth fund?

Norway has the biggest single fund: Global SWF puts NBIM at 2,284 in AuM ($b). China holds the largest national total among the top funds, since SAFE IC and CIC together reach 3,614 in AuM ($b).

Newsletter Img
Don't chase the news. Let us curate it.

You get one weekly briefing with only the stories that matter. If the market is quiet, we skip it.

Read by pros at Visa, Mastercard, Vanguard, and the FDIC.

Sovereign Wealth Fund Investment Activity in 2025

  • Public pension funds added $97.8 billion across 238 deals, a smaller book than the sovereign funds.
  • The average sovereign ticket rose to $0.49 billion in 2025.
  • PIF led all investors with $36.2 billion committed, but 80% of this figure refers to the largest SWF-related deal of the year, EA Sports.
  • Excluding that deal, Mubadala was the biggest spender, with a record $33.7 billion deployed across 40 transactions.
  • The United States drew $132 billion, or 47% of the total investments in 2025.
  • IE University found that a third of the capital invested by sovereign funds during the period analyzed was linked to AI and digital transformation.
CAPITAL INVESTED IN 2025 ($ BILLION) · Source: Global SWF 2026 Annual Report CAPITAL INVESTED IN 2025 ($ BILLION) · COINLAW ANALYSIS Capital invested in 2025 ($ billion) by investor group Global SWF · 2026 Sovereign wealth funds 180.3 Gulf 7 sovereign funds 119 Public pension funds 97.8 Eight Canadian funds 61 0 40 80 120 160 200 SOURCE Global SWF 2026 Annual Report

By the numbers: Global SWF counts $119 billion from the Gulf 7, representing 43% of all capital invested by SOIs in 2025. The eight Canadian funds added $61 billion, i.e., a quarter of all capital deployed by SOIs. Two groups of funds wrote two-thirds of the year’s sovereign cheques.

Recent Developments

  • September 2026: ADIA’s 2025 Review showed the range for private equity rose to between 15% and 20%, from 12%-17%, while real estate declined to between 2% and 7%, from 5%-10%.
  • September 2026: The Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation board reviewed FY26 results showing an audited total Fund balance of $91.9 billion as of June 30, 2026.
  • August 2026: PIF published its 2025 Annual Report, in which revenue rose 9% year on year to $120 billion, while net profit more than doubled to $17 billion.
  • August 2026: Mubadala Investment Co PJSC filed a 13F for the quarter ended June 2026, listing 72 information table entries with a value total of $34,771,171,317.
  • August 2026: NBIM reported that the value of the fund increased by 1,416 billion kroner in the first half of the year, even after a stronger krone reduced the fund’s value by 427 billion kroner.
  • July 2026: Temasek said its One-year TSR was 10.5%, with NPV increasing by S$49 billion in the year to 31 March 2026.

Global Sovereign Wealth Fund Assets and 2030 Outlook

  • Global SWF says sovereign funds reached a historic high in December 2025, passing $15 trillion for the first time ever.
  • Middle Eastern sovereign funds invested $127 billion, a 48% increase over 2024 figures, and were responsible for almost half of all deal activity.
  • As of January 1, 2026, their assets stand at $6 trillion, according to Global SWF.
  • Of the wider state-owned investor pool, 26% sits in North America (predominantly public pension funds), 19% in Europe.
  • The MENA region holds 15%, mostly sovereign wealth funds, while over a third sits in Asia.
  • IE University reports that sovereign investors participated in fewer transactions during the period analyzed, even as the total value of direct investments increased.
MeasureValuePublisher
Sovereign wealth fund AuM, 2026 edition$15.1 trillionIE University
Sovereign wealth fund AuM, previous edition$13.2 trillionIE University
State-owned investors (SWFs, pension funds, central banks), December 2025$60 trillionGlobal SWF
Middle Eastern sovereign wealth fund assets, January 1, 2026$6 trillionGlobal SWF
State-owned investors, 2030 projectioncirca $80 trillionGlobal SWF

Source: IE University Center for the Governance of Change 2026, Global SWF 2026 Annual Report

Worth noting: The two research houses measure on different dates. Global SWF says sovereign funds passed $15 trillion in December 2025, while IE University’s report says assets under management surpassed a record $15.1 trillion in 2026. Read the two as one milestone confirmed twice, not as two separate years of growth.

Public pension funds make up much of the rest of that state-owned pool, and the largest pension fund rankings show how concentrated retirement capital has become.

Norway Sovereign Wealth Fund Value

  • NBIM reports that More than half of the fund’s value is returns on the investments, and it totaled 15,210 billion kroner.
  • Net government inflows account for 5,509 billion kroner, and 1,965 billion kroner came from currency.
  • First-half inflows amounted to 89 billion kroner after deduction of expenses.
  • The fund holds ownership shares in about 7,100 companies worldwide.
  • On average, the fund owns 1.5% of all listed companies.
  • “The result is driven by good returns in the equity market, particularly from Asian technology stocks,” said Nicolai Tangen, CEO of Norges Bank Investment Management.
FUND VALUE (BILLION KRONER) · Source: Norges Bank Investment Management, key figures as at 30 June 2026 FUND VALUE (BILLION KRONER) · COINLAW ANALYSIS Fund value (billion kroner) by period end Norges Bank · 2026 24K 18K 12K 6K 0 12,429 2022 19,742 2024 21,268 2025 22,683 1H 2026 SOURCE Norges Bank Investment Management, key figures as at 30 June 2026

Norway Sovereign Wealth Fund Asset Allocation

  • Equity investments returned 13.0% in the first half of 2026, carrying the fund’s result.
  • Fixed-income investments returned 0.9% over the same period.
  • Unlisted real estate returned 3.0%, and unlisted renewable energy infrastructure returned -0.2%.
  • The fund’s return was 0.22 percentage points higher than the return on the benchmark index.
SHARE OF FUND (%) · Source: Norges Bank Investment Management, half-year report 2026 SHARE OF FUND (%) · COINLAW ANALYSIS Asset class Norges Bank · 2026 72.1% EQUITIES Equities 72.1% Fixed income 25.8% Unlisted real estate 1.6% Unlisted renewable energyinfrastructure 0.5% SOURCE Norges Bank Investment Management, half-year report 2026

Sovereign Wealth Fund Returns Compared

  • GIC reports an annualised US dollar nominal rate of return of 5.6% over the 20-year period that ended on 31 March 2026.
  • Temasek’s 20-year Total Shareholder Return (TSR) at 6.8% and 10-year TSR at 7.1% cover the same fiscal year.
  • ADIA’s 20-year and 30-year annualised rates of return, on a point-to-point basis, were respectively 6.6% and 7.2% in 2025.
  • Mubadala reported a 5 Year IRR of 10.7% and a 10 Year IRR of 10.3% for 2025.
  • PIF achieved an annualized total shareholder return of 5.8% since 2017.
  • The Alaska Permanent Fund posted a one-year figure instead: total Fund return for the fiscal year was 12.42% net of fees.
ANNUALIZED RETURN (%) · Source: GIC 2026, Temasek Review 2026, ADIA 2025 Review, Mubadala 2025 results, PIF 2025 Annual Report ANNUALIZED RETURN (%) · COINLAW ANALYSIS Annualized return (%) by fund and return measure GIC · 2026 Mubadala, 10-year IRR 10.3% ADIA, 30-year 7.2% Temasek, 20-year TSR 6.8% ADIA, 20-year 6.6% PIF, TSR since 2017 5.8% GIC, 20-year nominal ($) 5.6% GIC, 20-year real 3.4% 0 3 6 9 12 15 SOURCE GIC 2026, Temasek Review 2026, ADIA 2025 Review, Mubadala 2025 results, PIF 2025 Annual Report

Key finding: The measures are not interchangeable. GIC’s annualised real rate of return over the 20-year period that ended on 31 March 2026 was 3.4%, stripped of global inflation, while Temasek reports shareholder return in Singapore dollars. A fund quoting inflation-adjusted returns will always look weaker than one quoting nominal or currency-specific figures.

GIC’s inflation adjustment matters because global consumer price trends set the hurdle that real-return mandates must clear.

What is the average return for sovereign wealth funds?

No official industry average exists, because each fund picks its own measure. Among these disclosures, long-horizon figures run from GIC’s real rate of return over the same period of 3.4% to Mubadala’s 10 Year IRR of 10.3%. The spread reflects mandate and method as much as skill.

GIC Sovereign Wealth Fund Statistics

  • GIC’s real return dropped to 3.4% for the year ended 31 March 2026, from 3.8% the year before, according to Singapore’s Ministry of Finance.
  • Senior Minister of State Jeffrey Siow said GIC has prioritised portfolio resilience by diversifying its investments and adopting a lower-risk posture.
  • GIC’s new framework comprises three asset groups: Equities for growth, Fixed Income for income, and Real Assets for inflation resilience.
  • GIC cites over 40 years of investing in technology as the base for its AI strategy.
  • Global SWF estimates GIC’s alternatives share at 39%, with 0% domestic exposure.
MeasureGIC figure
20-year nominal return in US dollars, to 31 March 20265.6%
20-year real return, to 31 March 20263.4%
20-year real return, prior year3.8%
Assets under management, Global SWF estimate$1,161 billion
Alternatives share, Global SWF estimate39%

Source: GIC July 2026, Singapore Ministry of Finance 2026, Global SWF September 2026

Temasek Statistics

  • Temasek reported a Net Portfolio Value (NPV) of S$518 billion on a mark-to-market (MTM) basis as at 31 March 2026, which it described as representing a doubling of our portfolio over the past decade.
  • The five-year figure is weaker: TSR was 4.6% over five years, weighed down by headwinds in China’s capital markets from 2021 to 2024.
  • In US dollar terms, one-year TSR was 14.8%, above the Singapore-dollar figure.
  • During the year, Temasek invested S$51 billion and divested S$31 billion, resulting in a net investment of S$20 billion.
  • Global SWF estimates Temasek’s alternatives share at 50%, with 27% domestic exposure.
TOTAL SHAREHOLDER RETURN (%) · Source: Temasek Review 2026, figures in Singapore dollars TOTAL SHAREHOLDER RETURN (%) · COINLAW ANALYSIS Total shareholder return (%) by horizon Temasek Review · 2026 12 9 6 3 0 10.5% 1-year 4.6% 5-year 7.1% 10-year 6.8% 20-year SOURCE Temasek Review 2026, figures in Singapore dollars SHARE OF PORTFOLIO VALUE (%) · Source: Temasek Review 2026, as at 31 March 2026 SHARE OF PORTFOLIO VALUE (%) · COINLAW ANALYSIS Portfolio segment Temasek Review · 2026 43% TEMASEK PORTFOLIO… Temasek Portfolio Companies(TPCs) 43% Global Direct Investments(GDIs) 38% Partnerships, Funds, and AssetManagement Companies (PFAs) 19% SOURCE Temasek Review 2026, as at 31 March 2026

Abu Dhabi Investment Authority Statistics

  • ADIA’s 20-year and 30-year rates were respectively 6.6% and 7.2% in 2025, compared with 6.3% and 7.1% in 2024.
  • ADIA increased the long-term strategy portfolio allocation range for financial alternatives to between 7% and 12%, from 5%-10%.
  • ADIA said the lower percentage range for real estate reflected the relative growth of other asset classes rather than a reduction in the amount invested.
  • Global SWF lists ADIA, established in 1967, at 1,128 in AuM ($b).
  • ADIA’s alternatives share stands at 35%, with 0% domestic exposure, per Global SWF.
Asset class2025 allocation rangePrevious range
Private equity15%-20%12%-17%
Financial alternatives7%-12%5%-10%
Real estate2%-7%5%-10%

Source: ADIA 2025 Review

ADIA’s wider band sits inside a broader institutional shift toward private equity markets, where sovereign capital now competes with pension money for the same deals.

Mubadala Statistics

  • Mubadala’s Assets Under Management up 17% year-on-year to AED 1.4 trillion in 2025.
  • Capital deployment up 20% year-on-year to AED 143 billion, and proceeds increased 27% to AED 138 billion.
  • Global SWF names Mubadala the biggest spending fund, for the second year running, with a record $33.7 billion deployed across 40 transactions.
  • Global SWF lists Mubadala, established in 1984, at 385 in AuM ($b), with 65% in alternatives.
Measure2025 value
Assets under managementAED 1.4 trillion ($385 billion)
Capital deploymentAED 143 billion
ProceedsAED 138 billion
Capital deployed in deals (Global SWF)$33.7 billion
Deals (Global SWF)40

Source: Mubadala 2025 annual results, Global SWF 2026 Annual Report

Sovereign Wealth Fund Bitcoin ETF Holdings

  • Mubadala Investment Co PJSC’s 13F for the quarter ended June 2026 lists 14,721,917 shares of the ISHARES BITCOIN TRUST ETF, valued at $490,092,617.
  • The same filing reports GlobalFoundries at $32,928,873,232, against a value total of 34,771,171,317.
  • That makes GlobalFoundries about 94.7% of the reported 13F value, and the Bitcoin ETF about 1.41%.
  • Between the November and February filings, the share count rose about 45.55%.
  • The next filing lifted the position about 15.9% to 14,721,917 shares, the level held in August.
  • From the February filing to the August filing, reported value fell about 22.29% even as shares rose.
ISHARES BITCOIN TRUST SHARES HELD · Source: SEC EDGAR, Mubadala Investment Co 13F-HR filings 2025 to 2026 ISHARES BITCOIN TRUST SHARES HELD · COINLAW ANALYSIS iShares Bitcoin Trust shares held by 13F filing date SEC EDGAR · 2025 15M 11.2M 7.5M 3.8M 0 8,726,972 2025-11-14 12,702,323 2026-02-17 14,721,917 2026-05-15 14,721,917 2026-08-14 SOURCE SEC EDGAR, Mubadala Investment Co 13F-HR filings 2025 to 2026
REPORTED VALUE ($) · Source: SEC EDGAR, Mubadala Investment Co 13F-HR filings 2025 to 2026 REPORTED VALUE ($) · COINLAW ANALYSIS Reported value ($) by 13F filing date SEC EDGAR · 2025 800000000 640000000 480000000 320000000 160000000 0 2025-11-14: 2025-11-14 2026-02-17: 2026-02-17 2026-05-15: 2026-05-15 2026-08-14: 2026-08-14 2025-11-14 2026-02-17 2026-05-15 2026-08-14 SOURCE SEC EDGAR, Mubadala Investment Co 13F-HR filings 2025 to 2026

Price exposure: Mubadala’s filing for the quarter ended June 2026 shows 14,721,917 shares valued at $490,092,617, the same share count that the prior filing valued at $565,616,051. A spot Bitcoin ETF position moves with the Bitcoin price, and sovereign disclosure of it arrives only once a quarter.

The pattern fits the wider institutional crypto adoption story: sovereign money reaches Bitcoin through a regulated fund wrapper rather than direct custody.

Saudi PIF Statistics

  • PIF retained over $900 billion in assets under management in 2025, according to its annual report.
  • From 2021 to 2025, PIF invested more than $199 billion in Saudi Arabia, the domestic engine behind its mandate.
  • Global SWF lists PIF, established in 1971, at 906 in AuM ($b).
  • PIF’s revenue rose 9% year on year in 2025, while net profit more than doubled.
  • Of PIF’s $36.2 billion committed in 2025, Global SWF says 80% of this figure refers to the largest SWF-related deal of the year, EA Sports.
MeasureValue
Assets under management, 2025Over $900 billion
Revenue, 2025$120 billion
Net profit, 2025$17 billion
Investment in Saudi Arabia, 2021 to 2025More than $199 billion
Deal commitments, 2025 (Global SWF)$36.2 billion

Source: PIF 2025 Annual Report via Saudi Press Agency, Global SWF 2026 Annual Report

US Sovereign Wealth Fund Statistics

  • A February 3, 2025 executive order directed the Treasury and Commerce secretaries to jointly submit this plan to the President within 90 days of the date of this order.
  • The order required recommendations for funding mechanisms, investment strategies, fund structure, and a governance model.
  • At the state level, the Alaska Permanent Fund’s permanent savings in the Principal amounted to $59.4 billion at the end of FY26.
  • Alaska reported a Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) net income of $10.1 billion for FY26.
  • Because the legislature made no appropriation, the FY26 inflation-proofing transfer, estimated to be $1.5 billion, did not happen.
  • Global SWF lists Alaska PFC, established in 1976, at 91 in AuM ($b).
Alaska Permanent Fund measure, FY26Value ($ billion)
Audited total fund balance91.9
Principal (permanent savings)59.4
Realized earnings in the Earnings Reserve Account10.6
GAAP net income10.1
Realized statutory net income8.2
POMV draw to the general fund3.8

Source: Alaska Permanent Fund Corporation, September 2026

Why it matters: The federal plan and the Alaska model sit far apart. The February 2025 order asked for an evaluation of the legal considerations for establishing and managing such a fund, including any need for legislation. Alaska already has what that plan had to design: a funding source, a statutory draw and an audited balance sheet reported every year.

Do any US states have a sovereign wealth fund?

Yes. Alaska is the clearest example in the filings used here: The Alaska Permanent Fund had an audited total Fund balance of $91.9 billion at the close of FY26. Global SWF classifies the Alaska fund as a sovereign wealth fund, established in 1976.

How do citizens benefit from a sovereign wealth fund?

In Alaska, earnings flow to residents through the annual draw. Realized income is available for appropriation to support inflation proofing, the annual POMV draw for dividends and government services, or other purposes, and the FY26 POMV draw to the general fund amounted to $3.8 billion.

Sovereign Wealth Fund Governance and AI Adoption

  • Global SWF’s scoreboard studies the world’s 200 largest Sovereign Wealth Funds and Public Pension Funds, which manage $34.0 trillion on behalf of 76 countries.
  • In a like-for-like comparison, the average GSR score of all 200 funds slightly increased to 60%.
  • Two-thirds of the assessed funds are already adopting and/or investing in artificial intelligence, and half of those reported their first interaction with AI in the past year.
  • The best results are found in institutions from Oceania, followed by Europe and North America.
  • Middle Eastern, African and Latin American investors have averages below 50% on the scoreboard.
  • IE University ties the AI push to the Gulf, noting investments particularly through investments led by Gulf and Singaporean funds.
GSR Scoreboard measureValue
Funds assessed200
Assets managed by assessed funds$34.0 trillion
Countries represented76
Average GSR score60%
Funds adopting or investing in AITwo thirds

Source: Global SWF GSR Scoreboard 2026

Sovereign funds now sit alongside the largest private managers in the global asset management rankings, yet their disclosure standards still vary widely by region.

Conclusion

Sovereign wealth fund assets under management surpassed a record $15.1 trillion, and the ranking remains top-heavy: Norway, China, Singapore and the Gulf supply the top six funds, from NBIM at 2,284 down to KIA at 1,002 in Global SWF’s AuM ($b) column. The self-reported returns show the trade-off plainly. The funds with the lowest-risk mandates report the lowest long-run numbers, and the concentrated, domestically focused funds report the highest.

The next test is disclosure. Quarterly 13F filings already give a partial window into sovereign crypto exposure, alongside the flows tracked in spot Bitcoin ETF statistics, while the federal US plan still has no audited balance sheet to compare with Alaska’s.

Definition of Crypto ETF. Link to full glossary entry follows the description.Crypto ETF

A crypto ETF is an exchange-traded fund that holds cryptocurrency directly or via futures, letting investors access digital assets through brokerage accounts.

Read more

This article has been reviewed and fact-checked by Kathleen Kinder. CoinLaw follows strict Publishing Principles and a documented Fact-Check Policy to ensure accuracy, transparency, and editorial independence across all content. Our statistics are verified using a documented Research Process.

Add CoinLaw as a Preferred Source on Google for instant updates! Follow on Google News
Share ChatGPT Perplexity

References

  • Global SWF Ranking
  • Sovereign Wealth Research
  • Global SWF 2026 Annual Report: State-Owned Investors, from Scale to Strategy
  • Global SWF Scorecard Update for Sovereign Investors
  • Record Krone Return H1 2026
  • The Fund's Value
  • Temasek Net Portfolio Value Update
  • GIC Steady Long-Term Returns Update
  • GIC 20-Year Real Rate of Return Update
  • Mubadala UAE Portfolio Performance
  • ADIA Raises Private Equity Allocations
  • PIF 2025 Financial Performance
  • APFC FY26 Audit and Budget Proposal
  • Plan for a US Sovereign Wealth Fund
  • Mubadala 13F Filing Q3 2025
  • Mubadala 13F Filing Q4 2025
  • Mubadala 13F Filing Q1 2026
  • Mubadala 13F Filing Q2 2026
Steven Burnett

Steven Burnett

Research Analyst


Steven Burnett has over 15 years of experience across finance, insurance, banking, and compliance-focused industries. Known for his deep research and data analysis skills, Steven transforms complex topics into clear, actionable insights. At CoinLaw, he contributes in-depth articles on financial systems, regulatory trends, and lending practices, helping readers make informed decisions with confidence.

Related Posts

Crypto Hedge Funds Statistics 2026: Exposure, AUM & 13F Data
Cryptocurrency

Crypto Hedge Funds Statistics 2026: Exposure, AUM & 13F Data

Islamic Banking Statistics Assets Growth and Top Markets
Banking

Islamic Banking Statistics 2026: Assets, Growth, and Top Markets

Billionaire Wealth Distribution Statistics 2026: Who Owns It
Finance

Billionaire Wealth Distribution Statistics 2026: Who Owns It

Disclaimer: The content published on CoinLaw is intended solely for informational and educational purposes. It does not constitute financial, legal, or investment advice, nor does it reflect the views or recommendations of CoinLaw regarding the buying, selling, or holding of any assets. All investments carry risk, and you should conduct your own research or consult with a qualified advisor before making any financial decisions. You use the information on this website entirely at your own risk.

Reader Interactions

Leave a Comment Cancel reply

Primary Sidebar

Connect With Us

facebook x linkedin google-news telegram pinterest whatsapp email
google-preferred-source-badge Add as a preferred source on Google

You Should Also Read

Bitcoin Statistics 2026: Market Cap, Hashrate and Institutional Flows
Investment Fund Statistics 2026: Asset Growth, Global Trends, and ESG Impact
Crypto ETF Statistics 2026: Net Assets, Fees and Flows by Issuer

Table of Contents

  • Key Takeaways
  • Editor’s Choice
  • Largest Sovereign Wealth Funds by Assets
  • Sovereign Wealth Fund Investment Activity in 2025
  • Recent Developments
  • Global Sovereign Wealth Fund Assets and 2030 Outlook
  • Norway Sovereign Wealth Fund Value
  • Norway Sovereign Wealth Fund Asset Allocation
  • Sovereign Wealth Fund Returns Compared
  • GIC Sovereign Wealth Fund Statistics
  • Temasek Statistics
  • Abu Dhabi Investment Authority Statistics
  • Mubadala Statistics
  • Sovereign Wealth Fund Bitcoin ETF Holdings
  • Saudi PIF Statistics
  • US Sovereign Wealth Fund Statistics
  • Sovereign Wealth Fund Governance and AI Adoption
  • Conclusion

Weekly stats quiz Week 42

How much of a crypto geek are you?

5 fast questions from this week's verified market data. About a minute.

Play the quiz New every Monday

Footer

CoinLaw Logo

Bringing Finance Closer to You.

Connect With Us

Follow Us on Google News

Editorial & Trust

  • About
  • Publishing Principles
  • Fact-Check Policy
  • Corrections Policy
  • Ethics Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • Cookie Policy

Worth Checking

  • The Crypto Desk
  • Exchange Listings Tracker
  • Crypto Regulation Tracker
  • Retail Options Trading Stats
  • Banking Customer Retention Stats
  • NFT Market Growth Stats
  • DeFi Market Stats
Contact Us
13570 Grove Dr #189,
Maple Grove, MN 55311,
United States
10 a.m. – 6 p.m. | Every day

Copyright © 2024–2026 CoinLaw. All Rights Reserved. Powered by the HODL Force ❤️

  • Privacy Policy
  • Terms
  • Accessibility Statement
Manage your privacy

To provide the best experiences, we and our partners use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us and our partners to process personal data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site and show (non-) personalized ads. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.

Click below to consent to the above or make granular choices. Your choices will be applied to this site only. You can change your settings at any time, including withdrawing your consent, by using the toggles on the Cookie Policy, or by clicking on the manage consent button at the bottom of the screen.

Functional Always active
The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network.
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for statistical purposes. The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
The technical storage or access is required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.
Statistics

Marketing

Features
Always active

Always active
  • Manage options
  • Manage services
  • Manage {vendor_count} vendors
  • Read more about these purposes
Manage options
  • {title}
  • {title}
  • {title}
Manage your privacy
To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.
Functional Always active
The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network.
Preferences
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
Statistics
The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for statistical purposes. The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
Marketing
The technical storage or access is required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.
Statistics

Marketing

Features
Always active

Always active
  • Manage options
  • Manage services
  • Manage {vendor_count} vendors
  • Read more about these purposes
Manage options
  • {title}
  • {title}
  • {title}
Company
  • About Us
  • Our Team
  • Our Mission
  • Core Values
Discover
  • glossary icon
    Glossary
  • Stats
    Stats Research Process
  • Brand Guide Icon
    Brand Assets
Categories
  • Cryptocurrency
  • Payments
  • Investments
  • Banking
  • Finance
Cryptocurrency
Crypto Regulation by Country 2026: Legal Status, Tax and Licensing
Crypto Regulation by Country Statistics 2026: Legal Status, Tax and Licensing
Biggest Crypto Hacks Statistics Ranked by Value Stolen
Biggest Crypto Hacks Statistics 2026: Ranked by Value Stolen
Perpetual Futures Statistics Volume Funding and Leverage
Perpetual Futures Statistics 2026: Volume, Funding and Leverage
Bitcoin Treasury Companies Statistics Holdings and Cost Basis
Bitcoin Treasury Companies Statistics 2026: Holdings and Cost Basis
Prediction Market Statistics Kalshi vs Polymarket Volume
Prediction Market Statistics 2026: Kalshi vs Polymarket Volume
AI Trading Bot Statistics
AI Trading Bot Statistics 2026: Market, Platforms and MEV Data
Payments
Remittances By Country Statistics
Remittances by Country Statistics 2026: Inflows and Cost
Cash App vs Zelle Statistics
Cash App vs Zelle Statistics 2026: Speed, Limits and User Data
Venmo vs. PayPal Statistics
Venmo vs PayPal Statistics 2026: Users, Fees and Volume
Toast Statistics 2026: ARR, GPV, Take Rate and Revenue
Toast Statistics 2026: ARR, GPV, Take Rate and Revenue
Rapyd Statistics 2026: Valuation, Revenue and PayU Deal
Rapyd Statistics 2026: Valuation, Revenue and PayU Deal
Marqeta Statistics
Marqeta Statistics 2026: TPV, Revenue and Customer Mix
Investments
Crypto ETF Statistics Net Assets Fees and Flows by Issuer
Crypto ETF Statistics 2026: Net Assets, Fees and Flows by Issuer
Largest Investment Banks Statistics
Largest Investment Banks Statistics 2026: Revenue, League Tables and Headcount
Public vs Robinhood Statistics
Public vs Robinhood Statistics 2026: Users, Assets, and Fees Compared
Robinhood vs Acorns Statistics
Robinhood vs Acorns Statistics 2026: Users, AUM and Fees
Robinhood vs Fidelity Statistics
Robinhood vs Fidelity Statistics 2026: Accounts, AUM, and Fees Compared
Robinhood vs Schwab Statistics
Robinhood vs Schwab Statistics 2026: Users, Assets, Pricing
Banking
Global Systemically Important Banks Statistics
Global Systemically Important Banks Statistics 2026: Bucket Allocation and Capital Surcharges
Bank Failures Statistics
Bank Failures Statistics 2026: FDIC Data, DIF Costs, and Recent Trends
The 15 Largest Banks in the US
The 15 Largest Banks in the US in 2026: By Assets, Deposits, and Branches
N26 Statistics
N26 Statistics 2026: Customers, Deposits, Revenue and the BaFin Growth Cap
Revolut vs Monzo Statistics
Revolut vs Monzo Statistics 2026: Customers & Profit
Islamic Banking Statistics Assets Growth and Top Markets
Islamic Banking Statistics 2026: Assets, Growth, and Top Markets
Finance
Federal Tax Revenue By State Statistics
Federal Tax Revenue by State Statistics 2026: IRS Gross Collections, Top 10 States, Donor vs Recipient
Tariff Revenue Statistics
Tariff Revenue Statistics 2026: Customs Duties and IEEPA Refunds
Emergency Fund Statistics
Emergency Fund Statistics 2026: How Much Americans Have Saved (and How Much They Should)
Financial Advisor Statistics
Financial Advisor Statistics 2026: Headcount, AUM, and Demographics
Wealth Inequality Statistics
Wealth Inequality Statistics 2026: Hidden Wealth Divide
Blockchain In Supply Chain Finance Statistics
Blockchain in Supply Chain Finance Statistics 2026: Trade Breakthrough
Categories
  • Cryptocurrency
  • Fintech
  • Payments
  • Compliance
  • Investments
Cryptocurrency
Moex Retail Crypto Spot Dec 1 Featured 3
Moscow Exchange Targets Crypto Trading Launch in December
Strategy 250 Btc Purchase
Strategy Buys 250 BTC, Repurchases $192M STRC
Kraken Uae Vara Full Market Approval
Kraken Plans UAE Launch After VARA Full Market Approval
Ledger 86m Usd Wallet Hack Reported
Ledger Users Drained of Over $86M in Suspected Exploit
Blockchain And Cftc Application
Blockchain.com Seeks CFTC Nod for Crypto Derivatives Platform
Securitize Tokenized Stocks On Solana
Securitize Unlocks Tokenized Stock Trading on Solana
Fintech
Og Com Cryptostruct Event Contracts
CryptoStruct Opens OG.com Event Contracts to Algo Traders
Bybit Ceo Ben Zhou Keynote October 13
Bybit CEO Ben Zhou Sets Global Livestream Keynote
Pharos Network Realfi Ai Agent Native Upgrade
Pharos Expands RealFi With Powerful AI Agent Upgrade
Soneium Dayonedream Unveil K Pop Ip Tokenization Deal
Soneium, DayOneDream Unveil K-Pop IP Tokenization Deal
Binanec 100m Circle Stock Purchase
Binance Takes $100M Circle Stake in Strategic USDC Move
World Launches Provekit For Zk Proofs
World Launches ProveKit for On-Device Zero-Knowledge Proofs
Payments
Polygon Tron Usdt Support
Polygon Open Money Stack Adds TRON USDT Support
Circle Foundation Backs UNDP WFP Stablecoin Aid Payments
Circle Foundation Backs UNDP, WFP Stablecoin Aid Payments
Bybit Openpayd Unified Fiat Payments
Bybit’s OpenPayd Deal Brings Fiat Payments Under One Roof
Ecb Launches Pontes Digital Euro
ECB Launches Pontes, Its Wholesale Digital Euro Platform
Moneygram Launches Stablecoin Backed Visa Card In Colombia
MoneyGram Launches Stablecoin-Backed Visa Card in Colombia
Openpayd Sage Capital Partnership
Sage Capital Taps OpenPayd for USD, EUR and GBP Rails
Compliance
Celsius Alex Mashinsky Crypto Ban New York
Alex Mashinsky Hit With Lifetime Ban in New York Celsius Deal
Uk Sanctions Crypto Payments To Russia
UK Blacklists 5 Crypto Platforms in Bold Russia Sanctions
New York Sues Polymarket Calls Prediction Markets Illegal Gambling
New York Sues Polymarket, Calls Prediction Markets Illegal Gambling
Ecb Central Banks Drop Stablecoin Deposits Rule Featured 1
ECB Pushes to Drop Mandatory Stablecoin Deposit Rule
Avalanche L1 Uaepass Blockchain Id
Avalanche Powers UAE Identity Vault for 12.5M People
Fca Review Uk Predictions Market
UK Prediction Markets Gain Hope as FCA Reviews Ban
Investments
Okx Investment Ripple Circle Standard Chartered
OKX Raises Strategic Capital at $25 Billion Valuation
Payward And Bny Partnership Crypto Custody
Payward and BNY Explore Strategic Crypto Tie-Up
Strategy Locks Strc Dividend Rate At 12 For October
Strategy Locks STRC Dividend Rate at 12% for October
Cboe S P 500 Options Spx
Cboe and S&P DJI Extend SPX Options Exclusivity to 2051
Ondo Finance Blackrock Tokenized Stock
Ondo Brings BlackRock Portfolios On-Chain in Major Move
Kalshi Eyes 60 Stock Perps
Kalshi Eyes 60 Stock Perps as Leverage Debate Heats Up
Newsletter Img

Too much noise in crypto?

We respect your time. You get one high-impact briefing a week. If the market is quiet, so are we.

Read by pros at Visa, Mastercard, Vanguard, and the FDIC.
Newsletter Img

The Weekly Briefing

We track the market 24/7. You get a 5-minute summary. If it’s quiet, we skip it.

Read by pros at Visa, Mastercard, Vanguard, and the FDIC.